Help transcribing old German Marriage Record

+7 votes
75 views

I need help transcribing this marriage record.

It is the last entry on the page. If someone can help please

WikiTree profile: Johann Friederich Walther
in Genealogy Help by Leon Bezuidenhout G2G6 Mach 1 (12.5k points)

3 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Leon, I am working on it
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
selected by Leon Bezuidenhout
M.DC.XCV

Dn 1. Maji Alfdf.

Hanß Fridrich Walter, Musquetier und H. Hauptmann Ziegesen, Hanß Ludwig Walters von Gr. Heppach ehl. Sohn, v. Maria Matth. Steybn hier ehl. Tch.

1 May 1695 Alfdorf

Hanß Fridrich Walter, Musqueteer from Captain Ziegesen's unit, Hanß Ludwig Walters von Großheppach legitimate son, and Maria, Matthias Steyb from here legitimate daughter

Großheppach is located 31 km west of Alfdorf. Today they both belong to the Rems-Murr-County.

Under this marriage record there are two more marriages independent of this marriage.
Thanks a lot Dieter. You are amazing.

This appears to be her baptism record. Do you think the surname is Steyb or Stayb?

+6 votes
It looks like three different marriages on the same day. May 1 (1695) Alfdf:   Abbreviation of the place name Alfdorf.

First one is: Johann Friedrich Walther, ---? and Hauptmann,(usually an officer of some sort) son of  Hans Ludwig Walther of Heppach and Maria, daughter of Matthias Steyb of here.
by Daniel Bly G2G6 Mach 5 (59.3k points)
+6 votes
Tauftag: Den 2tn 8bris

Kindsnahme: Maria

Eltern: Mattheus Stayb. Margreta

Gevattern: Hanß Meyer Bauer alhier Fr. Christina s. Hausfrau

Baptism day: The 2nd of October.
Name of child: Maria
Parents: Mattheus Stayb. Margreta
Godparents: Deceased Hanß Meyer farmer here, Mrs. Christina his housewife

ey and ay are pronounced absolutely the same in German.
That is the reason why one of the most common surnames can be written like this: Meyer, Meier, Maier, Mayer.

Since people wrote what they heard back then, both versions Steyb and Stayb are correct. From these, among other names, the present names Steyb and Stayb have developed.
 
So they are used synonymously and you can take both. I would choose one and list the other under other surnames.
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)