Can someone help me find My G Grandmothers family people did not answer what I ask

+6 votes
171 views
Name: Catherine Ann Hovenden

Parents :unknown

Siblings: unknown

She had 14 Children as per Hovenden/ Anson 100

one of the daughters was Margaret Cecilia Anson/Traill I am her granddaughter from that line. This can be seen from my files.
WikiTree profile: Catherine Anson
in Genealogy Help by Leslie Cormie G2G Crew (460 points)
edited by Leslie Cormie
I understand this is for Australian 19th century profiles()? It might be helpful to add the relevant tag for the country; you might attract people working in that area.

3 Answers

+4 votes
It is possible she was married prior to this marriage. Life was tough and a quick remarriage was preferable.

The fact that others did not find what you wanted, might mean it is not there to find, yet.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
i tried checking BDM for vic except from death cetrificate has no parents listed, tried the BDm births and marriages as well no rcords turned up, tried NSW births just in case different state for birth no records Checked ancestry trees no parents listed there either
Hi Marion thank you for your answer but I think not the records show 14 children and I account for them all. Check my file.
Thank you Wil you have given it a real go. Yes I have a copy of the family deaths info and yes you are right no parents listed.

She married as Annie Hovenden to William Joseph Anson in 1895 in Victoria if you want to check again would be appreciated if you turned up something

Cheers have a good day
+8 votes
Hi Leslie,

My first instinct would be to send for her full marriage certificate. It may cost, but this should have parents names of both parties..
by David Urquhart G2G6 Pilot (153k points)
Thank you David yes that is one thing I do have in mind. Good answer.

Cheers
+4 votes
I have the Hovenden name in my family tree. Emma Amelia was my great grandfather's sister. She married Robert Thomas Hovenden in 1892. Robert was the son of Robert Thomas Hovenden and Ann Malone and was born in Kyneton Victoria. His father (Robert Snr) came to the colony with his parents Henry Hovenden and Catherine (nee Noonan) on the ship Navarino, and his brothers Thomas, John, William, Henry and Richard. Is this Catherine possibly your Catherine? This is the only information I have on the Hovenden name. Regards Ellen Ryan
by E.m Ryan G2G Crew (980 points)
A very big thank you Ellen,

But no, this Catherine was born Catherine Ann Hovenden and married William Joseph Anson they had 14 children 1 was my nana and I managed to meet 11 of the siblings. I did check in your family just in case. Thank you for trying. Cheers have a good day.