Help with german transcription

+6 votes
45 views

I need help with another German Marriage record. It is the 4th entry on the page dated 17 Jan 1665 between Ludwig Walter and Anna Rosina Schrings?

WikiTree profile: Hanß Ludwig Walter
in Genealogy Help by Leon Bezuidenhout G2G6 Mach 1 (12.5k points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
working on it
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
selected by Magda Petersen
1664

XXII Trinit

Sponsus: H. Ludwig Walter, Walters S. ... alhier

Sponsa: Anna Rosina, Peter Scheirings T. v. Stutgardt.

Domin XXII, post Trinitatis 1664 (6 Nov 1665)

Groom: Mister Ludwig Walter, Walters son (profession I cannot read) here

Bride: Anna Rosina, Peter Scheiring from Stuttgart daughter.

Explanation:

It is the year 1664, because 1665 beginns three rows later.

In the next row after this marriage there is a second marriage with a sister of Anna Rosina; father also Peter Scheiring (now written Scheyring).

The grooms father's name is Walter Walter ;-).
Thanks a lot Dieter

Do you think this could be her baptism. Here it looks like Scheysing?

3rd entry on the page.

+6 votes
Hello Leon,

concerning the baptism record.

If it is from Stuttgart, yes it will be the baptism record for Anna Rosina Scheysing.

Because the marriage took place in a different place, the priest may have misheard and written down the name slightly changed. Therefore Scheysing will be the correct birth name.

Do you could read the other information?

Father: Peter Scheysing, winemaker

Mother: Anna
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
Yes, thanks again Dieter