Comments on Elizabeth (Atherton) Weeks

+2 votes
79 views

I can find no good documentation for Elizabeth being the daughter of Humphrey Atherton, or any other last name at birth. I think her LNAB needs to be changed to Unknown.  The administrator has not responded to suggestions to do that.  Thoughts?

On 14 Mar 2019 Christine Clark wrote on Atherton-75:

The profile manager refuses to respond to messages regarding my request to remove the Atherton maiden name which is unproven, unsubstantiated.

WikiTree profile: Elizabeth Mather
in Genealogy Help by Stu Wilson G2G1 (1.4k points)
retagged by Robin Lee

2 Answers

+4 votes
This PM seems to be active and should respond.

You have already left a comment on the profile and, I assume, sent a private message to the PM.  Now you should make a Trusted List request.  IF it is accepted, you can change the LNAB.

If it is not, you can proceed to the Unresponsive PM process.
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (128k points)
+7 votes
This is a perfect example where it is best to ask a Pre-1700 project for help.   The profile was already categorized as an ancestor of a US President, and the issue with the name was first brought up almost two years ago.  https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/752715/how-to-remove-an-incorrect-surname-maiden-name-to-unknown.

As the leader of the project, I have corrected the last name, indicated the relationships, and added the project and protection.   Thanks for bringing this to the forefront!!!
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (712k points)
Thank you!