Question about a French occupation [closed]

+5 votes
124 views
An ancestor in Cleebourg, Bas-Rhin, France (circa 1830s) lists his occupation as a justitutuer. Google translates this as a justitute.

What is a justitute? An elected official? A judge?

Edited to add: Incorrect spelling... the word is instituteur which is a teacher. Thank you, Isabelle!
closed with the note: Question answered.
in Genealogy Help by Erin Klein G2G6 Mach 2 (21.7k points)
closed by Erin Klein
A teacher! see below.
Well done, Isabelle!

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
Hello Erin,

I wish I could help but I've never seen this word. Do you have an image where we could read what was actually written? I tried to google it -from France - and nothing came up, at all.
by Isabelle Martin G2G6 Pilot (454k points)
selected by Erin Klein

Thanks for checking this for me, Isabelle. Hmm, so maybe first letter is not a "J"? Translation is for father, Jean Zittel, occupation.

Birth record for Eve Zittel, top of righthand page:
http://archives.bas-rhin.fr/detail-document/ETAT-CIVIL-C74-P1-R56113#visio/page:ETAT-CIVIL-C74-P1-R56113-290121

Birth record for Frédéric Zittel, bottom of righthand page:
http://archives.bas-rhin.fr/detail-document/ETAT-CIVIL-C74-P1-R56426#visio/page:ETAT-CIVIL-C74-P1-R56426-3077353

Sophie Zittel, bottom of lefthand page:
http://archives.bas-rhin.fr/detail-document/ETAT-CIVIL-C74-P1-R56125#visio/page:ETAT-CIVIL-C74-P1-R56125-290352

The first letter could be a T and perhaps some of the u's are a's.

Using a T, I get translations meaning taste, so maybe a cooking/eating-related profession?

...just musing...

Oh, it's instituteur. Instituteur primaire=  Primary school teacher.
@Isabelle Martin Thank you!! I was just about to post that the father and uncle listed occupations as maitre d'école (teacher) and that perhaps it had something to do with schooling.
+5 votes
I don't know exactly but if justituer is french language it should be a word for "replacement, representative".

I think it should have to be connected somehow with something else.
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
On Jean Zittel's marriage record and on the first birth record it says primaire (primary) after Justitutuer, but it is not listed on subsequent records.

Marriage record:
http://archives.bas-rhin.fr/detail-document/ETAT-CIVIL-C74-P1-R56300#visio/page:ETAT-CIVIL-C74-P1-R56300-290127

It may just remain an unanswered genealogical question... LOL
I read Justitutina primaire.

I will ask my daughter she speaks english and french language like a native speaker. She is doing french to english translations.
It's Instituteur primaire =  primary school teacher.
My daughter said: principal legal advisor.

But she also did not know the word in the french language.
Thank you, Dieter, for checking with your daughter. Isabelle's answer of teacher and the corrected spelling (Instituteur) makes sense as his father and uncle were both teachers although they used maitre d'école which was easier to translate.