Comments on Lordon Avery or Ida Avery her son. Thanks

+1 vote
46 views

On 29 Nov 2019 Brian Avery wrote on Avery-6310:

Can you help?

WikiTree profile: Lordon Avery
in Genealogy Help by Brian Avery G2G Crew (620 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Where have you searched already? Any places or other info?

Also you have Ida with LNAB Dontknow, we use Unknown at Wikitree for consistency, thanks.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+1 vote

Here is information from his marriage record which shows birth and parents: 

Lordon Avery

Gender: Male

Race: Colored (Black)

Age: 29

Event Type: Marriage Registration (Marriage)

Birth Date: 16 Sep 1908

Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama

Marriage Date: 26 Feb 1937

Marriage Place: Jeffersonville, Indiana, United States

Residence Place: Louisville, Kentucky

Father: John Avery

Mother: Ida Gray

Spouse: Lillian Guyton

"Indiana Marriages, 1811-2007," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XXGC-BXB : 8 December 2017), Lordon Avery and Lillian Guyton, 26 Feb 1937; citing Clark, Indiana, United States, Marriage Registration, Indiana Commission on Public Records, Indianapolis; FHL microfilm 004476472.

Link to 1940 census:  "United States Census, 1940," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V11G-P31 : 15 November 2019), Lardon Avery, Ward 23, Indianapolis, Center Township, Marion, Indiana, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 96-20, sheet 6B, line 62, family 125, Sixteenth Census of the United States, 1940, NARA digital publication T627. Records of the Bureau of the Census, 1790 - 2007, RG 29. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2012, roll 1132.

And from the Social Security death index: 

Lordon Avery
Social Security Number:
Birth Date: 16 Sep 1909
Issue Year: Before 1951
Issue State: Indiana
Last Residence: 60615, Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA
Last Benefit: 60615, Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA
Death Date: Jul 1986

 
by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (377k points)
edited by Kathie Forbes