I really need help on something simple.

+10 votes
92 views
My brother Ron (Dolman-139) passed away a couple of months ago suddenly and unexpectedly. Just like any other family during times like this,  his death was devastating. I am just beginning to start moving on in my life. My question is what do we do with hiis tree and the profiles that he managed?. Since most if not all of his profiles are on my tree anyway, is it possible that I can adopt his profiles?

Because my brother would not think one person or their answer was better, please do not select one answer as best answer. He loved everyone and treated everyone the same... with respect.

With much humility,

Jerry Dolman-113
in Policy and Style by Jerry Dolman G2G6 Pilot (168k points)
edited by Jerry Dolman
I'm so sorry for your loss Jerry!  But I'm so happy to hear you want to adopt the profiles he managed.  What a great way to continue his accomplishments.
Thank you Rhonda. Most of his accomplishments are already profiles that I manage. He wanted it this way.  He was more like Sherlock Holmes:

"When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth."

He eliminated a lot of information making it easier for me to find the facts.

2 Answers

+7 votes
I am very  sorry for your loss, Jerry. If you will email info at wikitree dot com (substituting @ and . where necessary) and explain the situation, they will help you. I am sure you will be able to take over your brother's managed profiles.
by Virginia Fields G2G6 Pilot (703k points)
+5 votes
Sorry for your loss Jerry.

Email info @ wikitree . com (without the spaces) and explain the situation, asking to adopt his profiles at the same time.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)