Aveiro (Portugal) - I can help find vital records

+7 votes
78 views
If anyone needs help with research of ancestors in the Aveiro district, or any other districts in Portugal i may be able to help - for free of course :) .  Also, I'm available if you need translation of Portuguese records.
in Genealogy Help by Eneida Paulo G2G6 (6.7k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hello - are you able to look for info for anyone from Madeira Island, Portugal?
by S Weed G2G Rookie (290 points)
Yes, of course. There are records available online for Madeira.  Just give me the details of who you want to find and I'll research it.
Hello - the only name I have is John Silva (which I hear is very common).  Ancestry shows he was born in Madeiara Island, approx born 1835 (or maybe 1833).  He lived in Brooklyn NY and was a tailor.  He married a woman named Louisa Silbereis and they had two children Evaline (~1859-1925 ?) whom I am descended from, and Edward (born 1864-1914).  I have a copy of a death record for Louisa and Edward.  There was a death record listed for 1901 for John Silva, who I thought might be the man I was looking for, but when I sent for it i rec'd a notice it was not available.   Someone told me his first name could be Joao or last name could be de Silva, but either way his name is very common
Did he marry in Madeira? Is the name of the bride you mention anglicized?  Meaning could it be Luísa Silveira? If not, unfortunately, given the limited information you currently have, it will be difficult to discover anything on your João da Silva.  Not only is the name, as you said, extremely common in Portugal, but also, Madeira has two islands and the main island has at least 10 counties, and each county has multiple parishes.  Without name of parents or parish where he was born, it will be impossible to pursue his baptism record.  Let me know whether the Louise you mention he married is Portuguese as well? If the name of the bride was Luisa Silveira, I may be able to check marriage records.
0 votes
Jose Maria De Oliveira

Born:  27 Feb 1917 in Aveiro Murtosa, Portugal

Died:  25 Apr 2005  in Newark, New Jersey

I need help finding information on his side on the family.  I have nothing of his grandparents & back.

Thanks
by Pam Prudhomme G2G Crew (350 points)
Unfortunately, the parochial books available online for Murtosa are 1909 and earlier.  Do you have the names of his parents?  If so, I can start with them and work back from that.
Actually, I think I found him.  He has family tree on FamilySearch that gives his parents.  All the info such as birhtdate, place and death date match.  Can you confirmn that it's him you are looking for?  If so, I can start building his tree for you as I have the parents names and they are prior to 1909 from the church records:

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GQPT-Y93
I found the baptism of his mother Blandina.  It includes info on her parents, grandparents, and also annotates her marriage.  You can contact me directly: eneida.rbp@gmail.com
I looked on FamilySearch.  I put that information in.  It's all I have.    

Yes please if you could build his tree!!!  That would be awesome!!!!