help identifying portrait please [closed]

+1 vote
128 views

This portrait (https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Rittenhouse-763) used to hang on the wall of Catherine (Rittenhouse) Turner.  It's described as quite a large oval picture, and "When looking closely there is some crazing throughout the portrait, but it is hard to tell the medium."  It's presumably of an American since it belonged to one.  Unfortunately there is no writing on the front or back to identify it.  We're not sure whether it's a family member and therefore of considerable interest to the family, or just a celebrity.  Does anyone recognize either the person or the uniform?

WikiTree profile: Catherine Turner
closed with the note: Solved.
in Photos by Corinne Morris G2G6 Mach 1 (17.1k points)
closed by Corinne Morris

2 Answers

+2 votes
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+1 vote

Solved with the help of [[Mike|Christmas-476]] and reverse search.  "Major John Biddle after a painting by American portraitist Thomas Sully (1783–1872). This portrait depicts Major John Biddle, who served in the U.S. House of Representatives from 1829-1831."  (https://www.ebth.com/items/6019035-after-thomas-sully-offset-lithograph-on-board-major-john-biddle)

by Corinne Morris G2G6 Mach 1 (17.1k points)