Need help reading the names of the last 2 witnesses in this baptism record

+10 votes
194 views

Please help me read the names of the last two witnesses on this baptism record of [[Bergh-193|William Ferdinand  Bergh (abt.1795-1861)]] it's the first baptism entry here: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-DRHS-MZB?i=1&wc=M6GW-DW5&cc=1478678 

William Ferdinand Bergh on 25 Jan 1795 at Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope. [1] & [2]

  • De Vader is De Heer Egbertus Bergh Egbertus Bergh
  • De Moeder Juffrouw Adriana Sophia van Reede vn Oudshoorn Adriana van Reede van Oudshoorn
  • Getuigen de Heer William Ferdinand van Reede van Oudshoorn, Juffrouw Gesina Kirsten, en Louisa Johanna van Schuler ? ? en de Heer Cornelis van ?Sanden Bergen / Beyesen
WikiTree profile: William Ferdinand Bergh
in WikiTree Help by Anton Bergh G2G5 (5.3k points)
[den 25 January 1795] "William Ferdinand De Vader is de Heer Egbertus Bergh De Moeder Juffrouw Adriana Sophia van Reede van Oudshoorn getuigen de Heer William Ferdinand van Reede van Oudshoorn Juffrouw Geesje Kirsten, en Louisa Johanna van Schuler weduwee wylen den Heer Cornelis van Aarsen Beyeren."
Thanks for this final succinct answer. Much appreciated.

Just to confirm Philips answer see this record here: 

OpenArchive NL 

Death on November 26, 1840 in Zwolle (Netherlands)

Deceased (female)

Partner

 

Remark

ouders niet vermeld

Thank you so much Shaun, that's very helpful, and thanks for the updates on the profile, and now I see that the [[Van_Aersson_Beijeren_van_Voshol-1|Cornelis  van Aersson Beijeren van Voshol]] profile was actually uploaded by myself back in 2011 https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Van_Aersson_Beijeren_van_Voshol-1

2 Answers

+7 votes
Hi Anton

Louisa Johanna van Schuler (I agree with you)

Den Wew  wylen den Heer Cornelis van Land in Beyeren is my best guess looking  at other words in the document .
by Ronel Olivier G2G6 Mach 7 (77.3k points)

Ps:
If I remember correctly some documents show  Baroness Adriana Sophia van Schuller-Van Reede Van Oudtshoorn  but this is not my field of expertise

 I am just putting it out there to help in some way to connect the van Schuler mentioned as witness . Good luck  

+9 votes
Maybe I can help a little bit:

Getuigen de Heer William Ferdinand van Reede van Oudshoorn (Baron van Rede, Lord van Oudshoorn);

Juffrouw Gesina Kirsten (maybe his wife, because he was married since 1777 with Gesina Kirsten, daughter of a Sachse-Weimar soldier Johann Friedrich Kirsten),

een Louisa Johanna van Schuler...dum (the rest I cannot read)

wylen der Heer Cornelis van Aerssen Beyeren (an old noble family from the southern netherlands)

Cornelis van Aerssen Beyeren was the husband of Louisa Johanna van Schuler
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)

(the rest I cannot read) weduwee

[den 25 January 1795] "William Ferdinand De Vader is de Heer Egbertus Bergh De Moeder Juffrouw Adriana Sophia van Reede van Oudshoorn getuigen de Heer William Ferdinand van Reede van Oudshoorn Juffrouw Geesje Kirsten, en Louisa Johanna van Schuler weduwee wylen den Heer Cornelis van Aarsen Beyeren."
Thank you for all your help! We got that one sorted!