WikiTree Community Surpasses 25 Million Profiles

+63 votes
699 views

150dpi_logo.png

 WIKITREE COMMUNITY SURPASSES 25 MILLION PROFILES

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: November 5, 2020

Contact: Eowyn Langholf, eowyn@wikitree.com

5 November 2020 : This week the WikiTree community reached a major milestone: 25 million profiles on our collaborative family tree.

Since its founding in 2008, WikiTree has grown steadily but carefully. Millions of duplicate profiles have been merged and mythical ancestries have been deleted. WikiTree’s unique community culture prioritizes quality over quantity through careful genealogical sourcing and a commitment to accuracy.

Of the 25 million profiles currently on WikiTree:

  • 21 million are connected to each other in a single web of family relationships. These connections show that all of humanity is one family. Visitors to WikiTree can explore how any two of the 21 million people are related to each other.

  • 7.4 million have DNA test connections. These connections indicate that one or more genealogists have taken a DNA test and are willing to compare test results in an attempt to confirm the profiled person’s family relationships. The ultimate goal is to use DNA to confirm all the relationships on our tree.

  • 750,000 represent registered members who have added or edited family profiles.

  • 167,000 are serious genealogists who have signed the Wiki Genealogist Honor Code. WikiTree has three levels of membership. All memberships are free and enable members to collaborate on family history in private and public ways, but only Honor Code signers have full editing rights.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)
That is fantastic! All the hard work is paying off!

Congratulations!

3 Answers

+25 votes
Wow!!! This is great news! :) What an accomplishment! Congratulations WikiTree!!!
by Greta Moody G2G6 Pilot (182k points)
+22 votes
Congratulations, WikiTree community!  I would love to find this Press Release somewhere online (besides here on our G2G board), so that we can share this exciting news!
by Cynthia Larson G2G6 Pilot (170k points)
+5 votes

We already have 63K new profiles made since the announcement 5 days ago. So the countdown to 26 Million profiles should start rather soon laugh. Only 2-3 months left.

by Michel Vorenhout G2G6 Pilot (223k points)

Onward and upward as Chris would say. laugh