Comments on Catherine (Cornish) Polglase

+2 votes
93 views

On 8 Nov 2020 Diane Lanyon wrote on Cornish-2567:

Catherine Cornish marries Thomas Richards in Breage 1798, https://www.cornwall-opc-database.org/search-database/more-info/?t=marriages&id=908146       Sampson Polglase marries a Mrs Catherine Richards, a widow from Breage 1804. https://www.cornwall-opc-database.org/search-database/more-info/?t=marriages&id=911649      Is it too vague to connect these ??

WikiTree profile: Catherine Polglase
in Genealogy Help by Diane Lanyon G2G Crew (480 points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Diane, and Welcome to WikiTree!

It looks like the profiles of interest are already connected on WT but could use additional sources to back this up. I feel the links you've provided are helpful clues and may be invaluable to finding more robust genealogical sources. I think what I would do is temporarily move the links you have from Sources to a new Research Notes section and indicate the date that you last viewed the web site. Then you could also consider transcribing/copying & pasting the same information currently visible at the cornwall-opc-database.org site to the WT profile's Research Notes section as well. Once that is done, removing the full link as the linked site indicates is surely a good idea as Ros points out.

Writing about this gets wordy very quickly! If you'd like me to update one of the mentioned profiles to be the way I'm thinking, please let me know and you can take a look. And, if you really don't like it, there's an easy way to undo my edits and revert back to what you currently have.

Hope that helps.
by Susan Keil G2G6 Mach 5 (59.0k points)
selected by Julie Kelts
Please do update the profiles!  Being a newbie and struggling to learn the do's and don'ts of a more professional genealogy site is daunting.  That and I will have to research what you said. Thank you for the response. It is sincerely appreciated.

Diane
Great, Diane, I'm glad that was helpful. I will try to do this today during one of my work breaks. Please private message me if you fear I have forgotten.

I made some edits to Cornish-2567. Please adjust as you see fit. smiley

+1 vote

From the Cornwall OPC site: "Please DO NOT link to individual records, as their numbers change when amendments are made."

https://www.cornwall-opc-database.org/home/

by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)