Looking for record of birth in Germany for Zelma Etta Goetz (as well as help with the mystery of her mother!)

+4 votes
134 views

Heinrich Goetz was a clockmaker, and he and his wife had five children:

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·       Anna Maria Goetz (b. 15 Mar 1858)

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·       Zelma Etta Goetz (b. ca 1860)

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·       Max Henry Goetz (b. 1861)

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·       Hulda M. Goetz (b. ca 1863)

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·       Lillie B. Goetz (b. ca 1865)

He and his family lived in Ihringen, Baden, Germany, at the least during the time surrounding when Anna Maria Goetz was baptized (21 Mar 1858 in Ihringen – A. Breisach).

In 1864, Heinrich Goetz left his family behind and took the ship Therese to the USA. He arrived at Castle Garden, New York, USA from “Prussia.” Three years later, an adult - perhaps their mother, perhaps not - and the Goetz children departed from Bremen, Germany to join Heinrich Goetz in the USA. They took the ship Northern Light, and arrived in New York,  USA on 29 Aug 1867.

Sometime after Heinrich Goetz emigrated to the USA, his first wife died (whether this occurred in Germany or the USA is undetermined). He remarried Carolina Shultz, who was born in Illinois, USA. The ‘Getz’ family eventually relocated to Nebraska, USA, where both Henry Getz and Zelma Etta Getz (his daughter, my great-grandmother) died. At least as an adult in Nebraska, USA, Zelma Etta Getz was a Presbyterian. 

Where I need help is determining who the mother of Zelma Etta Goetz is (which would presumably help me find record of Zelma Etta Goetz’s birth).

When Zelma Etta Goetz’s older sister Anna Marie Goetz was born and baptized in March, 1858 in Ihringen, Baden, Germany, her mother was listed as Maria Barbara Schillinger. [Ancestry.com. Germany, Select Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898]

However, when the ‘Gatz’ children emigrated to the USA nine years later, in 1867, the only two adults accompanying them were Carall Gatz (about 33 years old) and Ernestine Gatz (about 19 years old). [Heinrich Goetz would have been about 31 years old in 1867]

So who is the mother of Zelma Etta Goetz? Maria Barbara Schillinger? Or ‘Carall’ Goetz, maiden name unknown?

Previous G2G responses have shown that Elisabeth Oswald (b. 7 Jan 1822) is not the mother of Zelma Etta Goetz.

in Genealogy Help by Doug Shannon G2G2 (2.5k points)
Goetz (Götz) is a fairly common name in German speaking Europe and you may be confusing two different families. Baden is in the western part of Germany, and was never part of Prussia. Leipzig is in eastern Germany, in Saxony, but Prussia was just north of there. The names of Zelma's siblings do not match the names of the children of Heinrich and Maria Barbara in Baden.

3 Answers

+4 votes
According to scans of baptism records from Ihringen I found on Archion Heinrich Götz was a maler (house-painter) rather than a clock maker. I found entries of the following children, all with Anna Barbara Schillinger:

* Anna Maria (* 15.03.1858)
* Friedrich (* 30.03.1860, +14.12.1909)
* Wilhelm (* 09.10.1862)
* Christian (* 18.02.1865)

Since the Heinrich Götz you are looking at emigrated in 1864 I believe you might have a mixup of persons (i.e. Christian was born on 18.02.1865).

Links to the records on Archion:

Anna Maria (* 15.03.1858)

* Baden: Landeskirchliches Archiv Karlsruhe > Ihringen > Taufen 1855 - Juni 1868 http://www.archion.de/p/76295f94a3/ Anna Maria

* http://www.archion.de/p/9c8a7a8ef0/ Friedrich

* http://www.archion.de/p/1dee26286d/ Wilhelm

* http://www.archion.de/p/099937fbd9/ Christian

There is also an index of the baptisms:

Baden: Landeskirchliches Archiv Karlsruhe > Ihringen > Register Taufen 1639 - 1868 (angelegt 1934])
http://www.archion.de/p/eef7414d77/
by Markus Brenner G2G3 (3.6k points)
+2 votes
I found the marriage record of Heinrich Götz and Maria Barbara Schillinger in Ihringen. They married 31 March 1853.

Baden: Landeskirchliches Archiv Karlsruhe > Ihringen > Trauungen 1837 - März 1865 [Register in eigenem Band]
http://www.archion.de/p/02ffae68f5/

Edit:
I also found the Family Register page for Heinrich Götz from Ihringen on Ancestry:

Baden: Landeskirchliches Archiv Karlsruhe > Ihringen > Familienbuch 1800 - 1903
http://www.archion.de/p/f16bdca689/

Here's a link to a screenshot of the record:

http://markus.brenner.de/genealogy/FamilyRegister_Heinrich_Goetz.jpg
by Markus Brenner G2G3 (3.6k points)
edited by Markus Brenner
+1 vote

I checked auswanderer-bw.de and didn't find a promising candidate. Same goes for the book "Emigrants from the Grandduchy of Baden before 1872 / Auswanderungen aus dem Großherzogtum Baden vor 1872. Bd.1 Untertitel:    Der Breisgau mit den Amtsbezirken Breisach, Emmendingen, Ettenheim, Freiburg, Hornberg (bis 1857), Kenzingen, Staufen, St. Blasien (bis 1844), Triberg (bis 1858) und Waldkirch" by Friedrich R. Wollmershäuser.

Then I checked FamilySearch and found a link to this profile at FindAGrave about Zelma Etta Goetz: https://de.findagrave.com/memorial/6639359/_

It says that she was born on

by Florian Straub G2G6 Mach 2 (28.1k points)