Any help with William Ira Baldridge ?

+3 votes
57 views
I met my father when I was 38 years old for the first time ever.

He was very reserved about any information about who his parents were, his grandparents,uncles,etc. He lived in Bend Oregon at the time
WikiTree profile: Baldridge-728
in The Tree House by Anonymous Baldridge G2G Rookie (250 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

FamilySearch has a number records for a William I, Baldridge from Bend, Oregon. These might we worth investigating.

1930 Census

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XC9Z-PMX

Extract from his obituary

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKR4-F875

There are other records as well.

by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (406k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+1 vote

Hi c, and welcome to WikiTree. I would suggest that you upgrade to a family membership (that is 100% free) After that you will be able to add tags to your profile (tags are surnames of your ancestors or their locations). You will be connectioned to members that are researching the same names that you are.

Thank you for introducing yourself in our g2g forum, and welcome once again to WikiTree. I hope you enjoy it as much as I do.

by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)