Comments on Matthew Marshall

+4 votes
74 views

I would love some insight on this.  This Marshall-8244 has apparently been merged so many times that there is a lot of erroneous data.  I have done some extensive research on the many Matthew Marshall's and I believe this profile has information on three different Matthew's merged.  The info is correct on the person found in the profile.  The wife Mary Ann McCullar is correct.  But the second wife, Margaret King goes with a different Matthew.  And the parents are not his parents.  Is it all right for me to edit this profile?  I contacted the manager privately about two months ago and they said they would try to do something.  Nothing has been done.  Then I posted about a week ago that it looks like 3 Matthews have been merged.  No response.  Help?

On 5 Nov 2020 Eleanor (Holmes) Colson wrote on Marshall-8244:

This profile has combined about 3 Matthew Marshalls. I would love to straighten it out but I am not the profile manager. Here is what I know from my extensive research: I. Matthew Marshall, son of Matthew and Rhoda was born about 1775 and died in 1830 in Jones County, GA Matthew Marshall, b. before 1775; d. 1830 Jones County, GA On tax list 1799-1806, Lincoln County, GA along with Rhoda and John. 1820 Jones County, GA census, age 45+ Other Marshalls on this census are Allen and Asa M. Lucy (Allen?) who died in Talbot County, GA, will proved 11 Apr 1840. Her will lists their children: Allen Marshall, Sarah McNeil, Asa Marshall, Mathew A Marshall [b. 1804; d. 1881 in Sumpter Co, AL; m. Elizabeth Brooks Preston, 22 Dec 1837, Crawford Co, GA], Margarett McNeil, Rhoda Morris, Thomas S. Marshall, Lucy Ann Polk, Grandchildren Lucy Ann and Matthew – I believe children of son Chesley B. Marshall who had died. II. Matthew who married Margaret King died in 1842 in Houston County, GA: Matthew Marshall, b. 1791-1800; d. 1842, Houston County,GA m. Margaret King, 9 Jan 1823, Jones County, GA 1830 Houston Co, GA census, age 30-39; 1840 Houston Co, GA census, age 40-49 Will probated 5 Sep 1842, Houston County, GA; his wife Margaret and brother-in-law Levi King were securities An article about his son Matthew in Terrell County, GA says that this Matthew was born in Ohio, migrated to Rockingham Co, NC, and then married Margaret in Jones Co, GA III. Matthew Marshall who married Mary Ann "Polly" McCullar was born 1780 in probably Burke County, Georgia. There is an older Matthew Marshall there along with a John who might be his father. Mother is unknown. This Matthew migrated back and forth with his in-laws between Mississippi and Tennessee and is finally found in Newton County, TX in 1850 living with his grandson. Mary has died, time and place unknown. I removed Mary Ann McCullar from this Matthew but she really needs to go back because the birth and death date information is correct for him on this profile. However the second wife is wrong and his parents are wrong. I would be happy to edit this if I have permission.

WikiTree profile: Matthew Marshall
in Genealogy Help by Eleanor Colson G2G3 (3.0k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
This is an Open profile and any WikiTree member can edit it with no need for permission.

You have done the proper thing by contacting the PM, but not all PMs are active.  You seem to have done the necessary research.  So have at it!

ETA: you might post a comment on the profile stating your intention to edit
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (128k points)
+1 vote
Eleanor is a Marshall family Name. I have a great Great Aunt called Eleanor on my Grandmothers side Born in the Newcastle workhouse on 10th April 1842 married a Joseph Johnson Chipchase in 1864 and died in London England in 1913. Her mother was a Mary Ann Cook b 1826? d 1888  Father a William Marshall b1819 d 1879.
by Donald Baker G2G Crew (780 points)