Advice before editing this pre-1700 Clary profile?

+1 vote
53 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Joseph Clary. This is what I can add:

  • His parents, his place of birth.

These are the sources I am using:  "

Massachusetts, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1626-2001," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-DRM3-SV?cc=2061550&wc=Q4DL-L29%3A353350301%2C53372901%2C353372902 : 13 JUL 2016), Hampshire > Hatfield > Births, marriages, deaths 1655-1843 > images 63 of 94; citing Massachusetts Secretary of the Commonwealth, Boston.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Joseph Clary
in Genealogy Help by Michael Pavilaitis G2G Crew (780 points)
edited by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+2 votes
That is a reliable source for a Pre-1700 profile and having the image helps. It is not managed by a project or PPP. You can add it to the profile. That profile looks like it needs some sources. Just do not change any major data without reliable sources. Then it is best to try to contact the manager of the profile.
by Laura DeSpain G2G6 Pilot (355k points)
+1 vote
Thank-you.
by Michael Pavilaitis G2G Crew (780 points)