Military and War WWII please help with proper awards

+2 votes
98 views
WWII  please help with proper awards thank you

Lost at sea never found prisoner of War

Thank you
WikiTree profile: Willard Lilly
in WikiTree Help by Andrea Pack G2G6 Mach 5 (53.3k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I did some searching on Fold3 and found additional information pertaining to Willard Lilly for you. Also, I added the military information and categories for the different awards. Being a veteran myself, I always enjoy paying tribute to fellow veterans. This one is a very special one and Willard Lilly deserves to be honored for his service to our country.
by Dean Anderson G2G6 Pilot (630k points)
selected by Andrea Pack
Thank you so very much Dean he also has a brother that was killed in action as well in WWII.

I appreciate your help so much.  You are the best!!!

I found a list of Raleigh County, WV KIA or MIA that I am working on right now.  I will post more from this list trying to find the families as well.
Not a problem, if you need anymore help let me know. I would be happy to assist you.
+3 votes

 Roll of Honor has some options. World War II template  could be used with information on the profile.

by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (640k points)