Military and War Help proper templates needed for WWII KIA

+2 votes
57 views
Military and War

Proper Templates needed for KIA WWII please and thank you
WikiTree profile: Okey Harvey
in WikiTree Help by Andrea Pack G2G6 Mach 5 (52.3k points)
edited by Andrea Pack

I added categories and the template, but trying to find out about the 165th Infantry he served in. I can't figure out if it was a division or a brigade or what. And he wasn't KIA, he " Died Non-battle".  He also had a brother named Glen who served in WWII.

I believe it was part of the 27th Division, it was formally known as the "69th Infantry Regiment" until World War I. Which had a very long history dating back to before the Civil War. Added the information to the Military Template.

2 Answers

+2 votes

See answer in other g2g question. Same templates can be used.

by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (534k points)
+1 vote
Did a search on Fold3 and found the enlistment date for Okey Harvey, added it to the Military Template.
by Dean Anderson G2G6 Pilot (478k points)