Advice before merging these pre-1700 Forbes profiles?

+1 vote
72 views

Forbes-5485 is a duplicate of Forbes-5941 (side-by-side comparison) so they should be merged.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding?

Or perhaps someone with more WikiTree experience would like to complete the merge? Let me know if you do. Thanks!

WikiTree profile: George Forbush
in Genealogy Help by Jason Forbus G2G Rookie (280 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+1 vote
It looks like you merged them. I assume you set the merge for the duplicated wife too, good job. If you request help in G2G in the future please comment that it has been done if you make the change. It keeps others from taking the time to go check them. Thanks
by Laura DeSpain G2G6 Pilot (355k points)
+1 vote
Note that the surname given on this profile for George Forbes's wife is incorrect. His wife is known only from his will as Olef. They had a granddaughter named Olive Ferree.
by Katherine Patterson G2G4 (5.0k points)