Need help finding any of the older children of Samuel FitzRandolph Jr. (born 1694, New Jersey).

+2 votes
81 views
Samuel FitzRandolph Jr. (b. 1694, Woodbridge, New Jersey) presumably had a bunch of children before son Benjamin FitzRandolph (born 1737), by both a first wife Frances (married by 1719) and second wife Johanna Kinsey (married in 1729).  However, the only known (presumed) child born before 1737, would be a daughter Margaret FitzRandolph (b. ca. 1727-1732).

           Margaret FitzRandolph was married in 1750 to William Waller. and William Waller was employed by Samuel FitzRandolph Jr. shortly after that marriage (on Samuel's ship that would be involved in an act of piracy).  It doesn't prove a "father-in-law/son-in-law" relationship, but it seems very likely.  Whether Margaret was a daughter of the first wife Frances or the second wife Johanna is still uncertain.   But the question is how many children Samuel FitzRandolph Jr. had with his first wife Frances between 1719 and 1729 (and perhaps even earlier).  It is a void that cries out for missing children, likely including Margaret (FitzRandolph) Waller.
WikiTree profile: Samuel Fitz Randolph
in Genealogy Help by Kenneth Kinman G2G6 Mach 6 (67.8k points)
retagged by Kenneth Kinman

4 Answers

+1 vote
Not sure if this helps, but there was a Henry Farnsworth from Hunterdon County, NJ who leased land in New Castle, DE from a man named Edward Fitzrandolph in 1741 and again I’m 1750. I saw the Quaker tag on your post. Henry Farnsworth was a Quaker, as far as I know - his family was. Were the Fitzrandolph’s Quakers as well? That would make sense.
by D Farnsworth G2G Crew (480 points)
+1 vote

There is a findagrave record https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/184378297/samuel-fitz_randolph  but it only gives one child by Johanna

1731 – unknown

by Jean Hollis G2G6 Mach 1 (13.4k points)

Thank you for that source.  However, I should note that the Mary FitzRandolph born in 1731 must have died young.  Then they had another Mary FitzRandolph born in 1749 and she married Stephen Vail.  The Mary FitzRandolph born in 1731 would be too old to have children between 1781 and 1791.  The Findagrave birthdate for Mary (FitzRandolph) Vail  needs to be changed to 1749 (see her wikitree profile here: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Fitz_Randolph-49 ).  

+1 vote
I have created a wikitree profile for Samuel's first wife Frances Unknown.  They were married by 1718, so they presumably had more children besides Margaret (born about 1728-1729).  Margaret would have been their last child, so Frances may have died from birth complications.
by Kenneth Kinman G2G6 Mach 6 (67.8k points)
0 votes

I think this is his will abstract, right? So three kids living in 1754?

https://archive.org/details/documentsrelatin32newj/page/116/mode/1up

by Heather Husted G2G6 Mach 5 (57.3k points)
Actually that is the will abstract for his father, Samuel FitzRandolph Sr.  He was very old, so not surprising that only three of his children were still livinng.