Disproven Existence Notice: Hannah Cook [closed]

+6 votes
194 views

All of the "sources" on Hannah Cooks' profile page are Ancestry.com links and all of them lead to page stating: "We’re sorry, this page is no longer available." The marriage records linked to are probably the Individual or Family Records on Ancestry.com derived from family trees, group sheets, etc., which purport to give the marriage record of Sion Hill and Elizabeth Smith/Spiltimber. I have been unable to find any marriage record of any kind for Sion Hill and Hannah Cook. 

In the Ancestry.com family trees where Hannah Cook is listed as wife of Sion Hill, she is stated to be born 1650 in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts and died 05 Jan 1695 in Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts. This name and these dates are taken from a Hannah Cook who married James Albee on 18 October 1671 in Norfolk County, Massachusetts. Why it was decided to link her to Sion Hill is not known.

Hannah Cook married to Sion Hill does not exist. No records have been found for her birth/death dates or location in Virginia; no marriage records have been found for Hannah Cook and Sion Hill in Virginia. Sion Hill was never in Massachusetts to marry someone there.

WikiTree profile: Hannah Albee
closed with the note: Issue Resolved
in Policy and Style by Shirley Dalton G2G6 Pilot (487k points)
closed by Shirley Dalton

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

The bio states that : "In the Ancestry.com family trees where Hannah Cook is listed as wife of Sion Hill, she is stated to be born 1650 in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts and died 05 Jan 1695 in Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts. This name and these dates are taken from a Hannah Cook who married James Albee on 18 October 1671 in Norfolk County, Massachusetts."

Is it possible that the person in this profile, Hannah Cook, may have existed but was erroneously attached to the wrong spouse ? If so, she may have actually existed and perhaps the category should be Uncertain Existence ?  Or, perhaps a merge would be appropriate ?

See:  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Albee-88

         https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Cooke-2533

by David Douglass G2G6 Pilot (117k points)
selected by Shirley Dalton
Thanks, David. You appear to be correct. I should have looked to see if there was a duplicate for Hannah. I will remove her as wife of Sion Hill and propose a merge for the duplicate you located.
+3 votes
The "genepool" database that the ancestry records point to is the "Family Data Collection", so yeah, not reliable sources.

Just for the future, many broken Ancestry links can be fixed if you change them to one of the Ancestry templates: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Links_to_Ancestry
by Jamie Nelson G2G6 Pilot (371k points)
Thanks, Jamie. I did try to put the info into an ancestry template, but it didn't work for me. Apparently I picked up the wrong number(s) or put them in the wrong template.
The format {{Ancestry Record|genepool|4230117}} should work if you want to check the sources.
Thanks, I'll give it a try. Really would like to know exactly what those links are trying to show.
I used your link, worked like a charm. Remind self to save it. And I was right. Not one of the records linked to have Hannah Cook's name. One is a family record for Sion Hill, the others are all records for Sion's marriage to Elizabeth Smith/Spiltimber.

Related questions

+8 votes
1 answer
+7 votes
3 answers
+7 votes
1 answer
+8 votes
0 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...