Obit Source help please!

+5 votes
121 views

Hey all!

I started working on this G2G post request for Jeanette Gilmour by trying to source out her parents. 

I think I have found her father and mother, some siblings, the father's second wife, more siblings, etc. However, there is another similar family in Ontario at the same time and I would love if someone could look at what I have pulled together and see if it makes sense (I have finally gone cross-eyed looking at records!!)

Also, if anyone has access to some newspapers, there is at least one obituary for a brother that might help. He died in Edmonton in 1953 and his obituary is in the Edmonton Journal. I don't have a subscription to Newspapers.com so I can't see it myself.

I haven't attached Jeanette to this possible father yet, but will if the sources support it.

Thanks in advance!!

WikiTree profile: David Gilmour
in Genealogy Help by Christine Daniels G2G6 Mach 9 (91.3k points)

3 Answers

+6 votes
by Dale Mutter G2G6 Mach 4 (48.2k points)
Thanks Dale!! No more clues... right in line with the rest of the family!! ARGH! LOL!!
+5 votes
Obit for J Hunter Gilmour https://www.newspapers.com/clip/63205082/obituary-for-j-hunter-gilmore-aged-83/

The Windsor Star (Windsor, Ontario, Canada)
by Shanna Leeland G2G6 Mach 5 (51.6k points)
Hi Shanna!! Thanks! Unfortunately, he does not appear to belong to this family.

I'm looking for James Hunter Gilmour, born 1874 in Ontario.

I appreciate your help though!!
+2 votes

I think that you have it right. 

There does not appear to be a civil registration for Jeanette's birth but she was born just before civil registration started in Ontario, so that is no surprise. 

You have David and Mary and their children Robert (7) and Jannet (2) in the 1871 census.  

Then, we have have David and Mary's son David’s birth 28 Oct 1871  https://www.ancestry.ca/imageviewer/collections/8838/images/ONMS929_4-0328?treeid=&personid=&hintid=&queryId=1bbb86ef977490b4e2f41d9fd4204064&usePUB=true&_phsrc=wre7581&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&pId=1983829

You have the widower David Gilmour marrying Rebecca in 1874. 

Ancestry’s images for the 1881 census are extremely poor but the LAC has better ones.  The family is listed as David (45, Scotland), Rebecca (45, England), Robert (18), Jennett (14), David (10), Rebecca (6) and Jesse (3).

https://central.bac-lac.gc.ca/.item/?app=Census1881&op=&img&id=e008193719

https://central.bac-lac.gc.ca/.item/?app=Census1881&op=&img&id=e008193721

Then, Rebecca shows up in the 1891 census remarried to Alex Forbes and living in Woolaston Twp., Hastings Co.  Living with them were Alex’s son and Rebecca’s children Rebecca Gilmore (15) and Jesse Gilmore (13).

https://central.bac-lac.gc.ca/.item/?app=Census1891&op=img&id=30953_148145-00526

No sign of Jeanette but the Michigan one later says that she emigrated from Canada in 1891. 

by John Carey G2G1 (1.5k points)
One thing I forgot to point out.  You have her birth as 1870 but according to the baptism record, she was born 20 Sep 1868.  It also says that her brother David was born 20 Oct 1871.  Although the civil registration of his birth says 28 Oct., the year is 1871 in both.