Help finding parents of Elizabeth Arsenault 1896 - 1930

+1 vote
61 views
Seeking help finding the parents of Elizabeth Arsenault. She was born about 1896 in Abrams Village, Prince, Prince Edward Island, Canada. She married Emmanuel Aucoin. She died about 1930 in Mont Carmel, Prince, Prince Edward Island, Canada. She had a sister named Rosie who lived in the USA. Not having much luck on Ancestry or MyHeritage in finding her parents.
WikiTree profile: Elizabeth Aucoin
in Genealogy Help by Robert Arsenault G2G Rookie (160 points)
Sorry, didn't mean to add the photo of the census page below, but couldn't remove it, and then couldn't edit my answer to remove it there, or comment there either! I actually added a 1901 PEI census to the profile that shows both sisters and probably their father, without their mother, living with their grandmother and a couple more of her sons. Hope that's right.

2 Answers

+2 votes
I have added her father on her profile.

Joseph Arsenault find a grave Id 183922057
by Chris Mckinnon G2G6 Pilot (369k points)
Thank you for taking the time to answer however Joseph E Arsenault is not the father of the Elizabeth Arsenault I am looking for. Her husband Joseph Manuel Aucoin died in 1921 while the Emmanuel Aucoin I am looking for was still alive in 1944 as per Henry Peter Wedge Canadian Virtual War Memorial. I will follow the Edilbert Arsenault possibility as father for Elizabeth as it seems the most likely candidate.
0 votes

Is this her and her parents in 1910? Maybe the sister was Emily Rose? Or already married?

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MR33-WCX : accessed 15 November 2020), Elizabeth Arsenault in household of Lemelle S Arsenault, Yarmouth, Cumberland, Maine, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 119, sheet 2A, family 34, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 540; FHL microfilm 1,374,553.

Head
Male
56
Canada
Wife
Female
52
Canada
Daughter
Female
23
Canada
Son
Male
18
Canada
Elizabeth Arsenault
Daughter
Female
15
Canada
Daughter
Female
13
Canada
Son
Male
6
Maine
Brother-in-law
Male
41
Canada

Image of Elizabeth Arsenault in household of Lemelle S Arsenault, United States Census, 1910
by Stephanie Ward G2G6 Mach 8 (82.4k points)