When I try to submit an answer/comment, I get a "This appears to be a duplicate" notification.

+1 vote
68 views
Why do I get a "duplicate" response on my first answer/comment?
in WikiTree Tech by Terrell Gibson G2G1 (1.1k points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
This happens occasionally, probably nothing more than accidentally double clicking the answer button.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+3 votes
It happens to me, I think I have a dodgy mouse, because I also get a duplicated set of ref tags sometimes when I only click once.
There's a setting under Mouse Properties in Windows where you can change the speed of a double click, which may help.
by Gillian Causier G2G6 Pilot (232k points)
+3 votes

It can take up to 10 seconds before your answer is actually processed. As Marion and Gillian say: do click only once and take a coffee wink

by Michel Vorenhout G2G6 Pilot (160k points)