Question about Mary Ann (Ingram) Burke

+1 vote
54 views
I have an ancestor named Mary Jane Burke. On her death certificate it lists John P Burk and Mary A Ingram. Can you confirm that this is the same Mary Ann Ingram and John Patrick Burk? She was born in 1871 and died March 24 1924 in Louisville KY. She married Frank C Carricato from Italy.
WikiTree profile: Mary Burke
in Genealogy Help by Tina Knust G2G Rookie (160 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote

The person who created her FAG memorial indicates they have her death cert naming parents, you might want to contact them to see if you can get a copy:

''Per death certificate: parents were John P. Burk and Mary A. Ingram, both of Ireland. Informant is Frank Carricato''

Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 21 November 2020), memorial page for Mary Jane Burk Carricato (1 Jan 1871–24 Mar 1924), Find a Grave Memorial no. 67099908, citing Saint Louis Cemetery, Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky, USA ; Maintained by Julie Ballard (contributor 47372184) .
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (736k points)
+2 votes

 Kentucky, U.S., Death Records, 1852-1965

Name: Mary Jane Bark Carrecato
Maiden Name: Burk
Gender: Female
Race: White
Birth Date: 1 Jan
Birth Place: Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Death Date: 24 Mar 1924
Death Place: Jefferson, Kentucky, USA
Father: John P Burk
Mother: Mary A Ingram
by Sandra Vines G2G6 Mach 5 (51.5k points)
+2 votes
Name: Mary J. Burke
Age: 9
Birth Date: Abt 1871
Birthplace: Kentucky
Home in 1880: Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, USA
Street: High Avenue
House Number: 130
Dwelling Number: 49
Race: White
Gender: Female
Relation to Head of House: Daughter
Marital status: Single
Father's Name: John Burke
Father's Birthplace: Ireland
Mother's Name: Mary A. Burke
Mother's Birthplace: Ireland
Attended School: Yes
Neighbors:
Household Members:
Name Age
John Burke 40
Mary A. Burke 31
Patrick Burke 19
John Burke 16
Mary J. Burke 9
Joseph Burke 6
Clara Burke 1

by Sandra Vines G2G6 Mach 5 (51.5k points)
+1 vote
Taken from Find a Grave

Per his death certificate: parents were Mike and Filemana Carricato. Wife was Mary J. Carricato

COURIER JOURNAL, NOV. 24, 1933
CARRICATO - November 23, 1933 at 10am, Frank Carricato, Sr. in his 63rd year, husband of the late Mary Jane Burke Carricato. Funeral from the residence, 533 North 20th Street, Saturday morning, November 25 at 8:30am and at St. Cecilia's church at 9 o'clock. Internment in St. Louis Cemetery.
by Sandra Vines G2G6 Mach 5 (51.5k points)