a guest member has asked to be put on a trusted list, should I?

+7 votes
121 views
This is the second time a guest has asked to be put on the trusted list of one of the profiles I am manager on, and I am totally unsure if I should put them on or not, since they are only here as a guest.  Is there specific policy on this aspect?
in Policy and Style by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (314k points)

3 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer
I would not add them to the trusted list unless they volunteer to be a wiki-genealogist.  But I did see by Eowyn's answer to this same question that the guest can't really affect much anyway and can't do any harm.
by Keith Hathaway G2G6 Pilot (604k points)
selected by Dale Byers

This was already answered in the past by a leader ...

Eowyn's answer

Robert,

Eowyn's  answer was over a year ago so it doesn't hurt to ask again. Things can change a lot in a year. smiley

Never ever hurts to ask again. (smiley).
+3 votes

I don't know what the policy is about adding guest members to a trusted list, but I would think that if it's not supposed to be done then it wouldn't be possible to do - at least, I hope that is the case.  I think you need a definitive answer about that from one of the leaders.

Whether or not it's an ok thing to do, and regardless of the person's status here, I think the answers to the following quetions would provide guidance for your decision:

  1. Is this a person you know?
  2. Is this person a family member of the person whose proifle he/she wants to be added to?

 

by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (787k points)
Hi Gaile...I respect you completely and think you always have great answers and comments.

That said...I'm not sure you thought one of those statements through fully..."if it's not supposed to be done then it wouldn't be possible to do".  We all know there are tons of possible things that should not be done: some merges, erasing all data, making eroneous connections to ancestors, posting personal private information about living people.  All of these things are possible to do but should not be done.

Thank you for all you do.

Have a great day,

Robert
Robert,

Your accolades are humbling - I feel very undeserving of such praise because I really am a total beginner at genealogy - what I'm not is shy - I often manage to fit both feet in my mouth at the same time!

Apparently, I have done so again here.  Of course, you are sooooo right about all the freedom we have here to get ourselves in trouble by making mistakes that result in doing very bad things.  I guess I'm so accustomed to systems having safeguards for their content in place that prevent that kind of stuff from being able to happen.  The freedom here is very nice, but I *must* be more careful to remember that it's a double edged sword and I have to try to remember to always exercise caution when not sure of what I'm doing.

Thank you so much for the much needed reminder.
+2 votes
There's really no reason to add someone to your own trusted list. Other than a close family member you trust. I don't add people to mine because no one needs to edit my  profile. Trusted lists are for collaboration on other profiles. Not much that need to be collaborated on with your own profile.

Guests do this all the time. Some get confused on the process. I was sent four requests during my greeter time on Wednesday.
by Michelle Hartley G2G6 Pilot (152k points)
I should probably clarify it was not for my personal profile but for a deep ancestor that this person shares with me.

Thanks Danielle for clarifying. smiley