Is the listing for Matthew Sutherland in Great Migration Directory a misprint for Matthew Sunderland?

+6 votes
222 views

The Great Migration Directory (2015) has a listing for Matthew Sutherland (origin unknown).  Could this be a misprint for Matthew Sunderland?  I think it probably is a misprint and that his origin is probably known.   He is probably the Matthew Sunderland baptized on 28 May 1615 in Halifax, Yorkshire, son of John Sunderland of Shelf, Yorkshire.  I have created a wikitree profile for him (Sunderland-827), and here is a weblink to the baptism record:  https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/2256/images/32355_248981-01101?pId=8929333

---------------------------------------------------------------

WikiTree profile: Matthew Sunderland
in Genealogy Help by Kenneth Kinman G2G6 Mach 6 (64.6k points)
If you're correct, there should be some way to keep someone from creating a profile for Matthew Sutherland, which would have to be merged.

6 Answers

+3 votes
Would that be the same John Sunderland listed above Matthew in the Directory?
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (113k points)

Matthew Sunderland and John Sunderland in the Great Migration Directory would be roughly the same age, probably distant cousins since they were born in separate parishes.  I posted a comment earlier today on the profile of John Sunderland that he is probably the one baptized in Birstall, Yorkshire, on 15 November 1618.  Here's the weblink to his profile:  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Sunderland-14

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

+7 votes
Savage also lists Matthew Sutherland of RI, but no Matthew Sunderland, so it's not a typo. Although you could check the other sources listed in the directory to see if they are printed other than Sutherland.

You need a lot more to go on than a baptismal record in England to make a leap from Sutherland to Sunderland.

I would assume no they aren't the same person.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

Thanks Anne.  I don't have access to those sources listed in the Great Migration Index, so that's why I asked here (hoping someone can check them).   I just now found the parents of Matthew Sunderland, and he is a first cousin of Mary (Longbotham) Butterworth-Clifton who came to Massachusetts in 1635, so I am still going to pursue this further (just in case Savage was wrong).  In any case, Matthew Sunderland of Shelf, Yorkshire, is likely a relative of John Sunderland listed just above Matthew "Sutherland" in the Great Migration Directory, and I posted a comment in the profile of John Sunderland (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Sunderland-14) that his origin may actually be known (and also worth pursuing).

Hi again,  I found the Lechford source online, and it indicates two possible reasons for connecting Matthew Sunderland of Halifax, Yorkshire, with Matthew "Southerland" (Lechford's spelling) of Rhode Island.  See my posting below.
A Mathew Sunderland of Shelf is the father of at least 3 children baptised at Halifax; Jennett on 21 Nov 1647; Sarah on 10 Oct 1652 and Isaac on 8 Jun 1656. (This is from FreeReg but I am sure you can find them the Ancestry West Yorkshire database)

Although this is admittedly a bit late for the Matthew Sunderland baptised in 1615 to be having his first children, its not impossible and I couldn't see the baptism of another Matthew Sunderland at Halifax who might be an alternative father.

It definitely should be investigated further.

Thank you John.  Matthew Sunderland who had those three children is probably the Math Sunderland who was buried at Halifax on 28 October 1683 (burial record seems to say he was of Shelf).  And I couldn't find any other candidates for him other than the one baptized in 1615.  Very frustrating.

However, I did find another interesting source which mentions a Matthew Sunderland, a seaman at Boston in 1639:  https://www.google.com/books/edition/An_Address_Delivered_Before_the_Suffolk/jIoqAAAAYAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq="Matthew+sunderland"+mariner&pg=PP18&printsec=frontcover

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm beginning to think that Matthew was called Sinderland or Sunderland more than he was called Sutherland (pages 10-12 of this source):  https://www.google.com/books/edition/Magazine_of_New_England_History/dQZSRH9VZucC?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq="Thomas+Robinson"+"Matthew+sunderland"&pg=PA11&printsec=frontcover

Do you have any of the original documents to look at the spelling?
+4 votes

I found the Lechford source online, and it says: "Matthew Southerland of Newporte in the Island of Rodes in new England marriner bound by bill to Thomas Robinson for 4l to be payd the 9th of 8ber 1640."

This is significant for two reasons, Thomas Robinson was also from Halifax, Yorkshire (married there in 1630), see https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Robinson-2241

And secondly, Matthew Sunderland (baptized at Halifax) was a first cousin of Mary (Longbothom) Butterworth-Clifton who was a resident of Newport, Rhode Island, for many years and died there:   https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Longbothom-3

by Kenneth Kinman G2G6 Mach 6 (64.6k points)
+2 votes

The following source shows that he was referred to as Matthew Sunderland, Sinderland, and Sutherland, all on this same page 11 (and is called Sinderland on page 10 and page 12):  

https://www.google.com/books/edition/Magazine_of_New_England_History/dQZSRH9VZucC?hl=en&gbpv=1&dq="Thomas+Robinson"+"Matthew+sunderland"&pg=PA11&printsec=frontcover  

by Kenneth Kinman G2G6 Mach 6 (64.6k points)

He is called Matthew Sinderland in a 1945 article in The American Genealogist.  He is thought to have married Katharine Curtis (sister of Thomas Curtis of Wethersfield) perhaps about 1639.  Here's a quote from that article:  "Matthew Sinderland, mariner, of Boston and Rhode Island, obtained on 18 June 1639 certain tracts of land at Hashamomack and Oyster Bay from James Farrett, merchant, of Boston, agent for the Earl of Sterling who had title to vast acreage on Long Island.  No Sinderland deed to Hashamomack. which is the neck of land that joins Southold on the northeast, has ever been produced, but deeds to Hogg Island near Oyster Bay and to the necks on either side of Oyster Bay are in the colonial records. Sinderland married Katherine, probably sister of Thomas Curtis of Wethersfield, Conn., and settled at Hashamomack about 1640, perhaps the first settler of Southold. He died soon thereafter without issue, leaving his property to his widow Katherine who by 1643 married second, William Salmon, blacksmith, who moved onto her Hashamomack lands."  Therefore Matthew Sinderland died on Long Island (as stated in Great Migration Directory for Matthew "Sutherland").  Here's a weblink to the 1945 article in TAG (see pages 246-247):  http://longislandgenealogy.com/John_Concklyne.pdf

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Curtis/Curtiss Society database has a listing for Mathew Sinderland aka Sunderland. He married Katherine (?) He died between 1642 and 1645.

Katherine m. (2) William Salmon, had children Mary, John, Sarah, Rebecca. She died about 1650, before 1654.

The Society makes no claim that she is either a Curtis or the sister of Thomas of Wethersfield.

Profile for Matthew Sinderland

+2 votes
From GMN 22:28 listed in the directory. "Mathew Sutherland: On 23 Oct 1638, "Mathew Southerland, being proved to be drunken upon the oath of William Vincent, was set in the stocks" at Plymouth [PCR1:100]. Resided at Newport on 9 October 1640, mariner [Lechford 283, 301]. By 8 March 1642, he had moved to Long Island and died there [RICR (MS) 12]
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+1 vote

Hi Anne,  Thank you for putting that weblink to Matthew Sinderland's wikitree profile this morning.  I added a lot to that profile yesterday.  But I have no present plans to proposed any merge of that profile to my profile of Matthew Sunderland (bapt. 1615, Halifax, Yorkshire) since we don't know whether or not he is the father of those three children that John Atkinson found.  

However, I wonder if we might want to consider changing the surname on the profile of Matthew Sinderland to Sunderland.  I am still of the opinion that both Sinderland and Sutherland are corruptions of the surname Sunderland (at least in this case).  The Puritan Great Migration Project might want to become a manager of that profile.  I plan to do some more work on it today.  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Sinderland-2

by Kenneth Kinman G2G6 Mach 6 (64.6k points)

Related questions

+3 votes
3 answers
+4 votes
1 answer
209 views asked May 15, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Carmel Keys
+7 votes
0 answers
32 views asked Nov 20, 2020 in Appreciation by Marion Ceruti G2G6 Pilot (104k points)
+7 votes
1 answer
34 views asked Nov 19, 2020 in Appreciation by Marion Ceruti G2G6 Pilot (104k points)
+3 votes
1 answer
0 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
1 answer
135 views asked Oct 26, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Kristen Faust G2G1 (1.2k points)
+2 votes
2 answers
96 views asked Oct 16, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Julie Ferrell G2G6 Mach 1 (12.2k points)
+4 votes
3 answers
117 views asked Oct 8, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Winsome Sutherland

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...