Advice before editing this pre-1700 Marchant profile?

+2 votes
47 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Abishai Marchant. This is what I can add:

  • Have definite evidence that this is not the father of Richard merchants dad William merchant

These are the sources I am using:

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Abishai Marchant
in Genealogy Help by Lisa Taylor's G2G2 (2.5k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
Hi Lisa,

the mentioned profile has an active profile manager.

I would suggest to contact the profile manager via personal message and discuss with her your points.

Maybe you get a fast solution and can then solve the problem.
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G6 Pilot (661k points)
+5 votes
You say you have evidence, but not what that evidence is, and the source for it. This needs to be shown.
by Lois Tilton G2G6 Pilot (113k points)