Can you help connect a head of state? (Romania to Zimbabwe)

+6 votes
278 views

This time, we're looking at still more former heads of state (monarchs, presidents, etc.) for different countries in the world. This is going to be a much more challenging challenge than most of the threads like this, because connecting these profiles will almost certainly require knowledge of languages other than English.

If you can add sources, photos, or biographies, build out the family trees, or improve these profiles in any other ways, so much the better! If you decide to try connecting a profile to the main tree, please post an answer here, and then update it when you actually make the connection.

in The Tree House by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (450k points)
edited by Greg Slade

P.S. I'm not a WikiTree Leader, and have no authority to assign points, credit, or anything like that. My intent with these challenges is for them to be a fun little break from whatever you're doing regularly. (Well, that, and preparing lists of different kinds of notables for the Relationship Finder Quick Links page.) There's no time limit, there are no prizes, and if you have fun finding and adding relatives, then you win. (And WikiTree wins in any case, because the more connected profiles we have, the better the tree is for everybody.)

That said, if you manage to connect any of the profiles listed here to the main tree, there's no reason that you can't count that connection towards the Connectors Challenge, if you're taking part in that. (Or, you could count it towards the Sourcerers Challenge if you run across an unsourced profile which is already on WikiTree and add one or more sources to it.)

For details about why certain countries are missing from these threads, check out the Can you help connect a head of state? (Afghanistan to Finland) thread.

I did some work on Yeltsin and Ceaușescu but Ceaușescu stops after his parents - can't even find records for his grandparents.

That's excellent! Yeltsin has a great-grandfather now! (Future challenges will be to add great-grandparents so we can add heads of state to the Relationship Finder Quick Links page.)

I am delighted that in your examples of "heads of state," you actually mention positions that are heads of state. Many yanquis, lumbered as they are with a unitary-leader form of, ahem, government (sclerotic, cumbersome and  and ludicrous though it is in practice), seem unable to grasp the concept of heads of state and the difference with heads of government. Good on yer, sport. Keep it up.

Somebody connected Adrien Lachenal, so this challenge has moved past the four other challenges which have nobody connected yet and sits in 22nd place in terms of percent complete, with 9.1%. In terms of people still to connect, it sits in 20th place, with 11.

2 Answers

+5 votes
I will try to find info on Canaan Banana, have already found some.

A good friend of mine was born in Zimbabwe, he will be able to help me get further in to the details and help with language if necessary. The trick will be pinning him down for a time to help.
by Kristina Adams G2G6 Pilot (239k points)

That would be very cool. Zimbabwe is one of the more under-represented countries on WikiTree.

+1 vote
The former Uruguayan President Tabaré Vazquez died earlier today https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tabar%C3%A9_V%C3%A1zquez
by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (792k points)

If somebody builds a profile for him, I'll add it to this challenge.