I need help with a reference from 1861 census in Scotland.

+5 votes
130 views

I'm looking for a reference to the 1861 census in Scotland for the family of John McGhee residing at Langloan Iron Works Row No 28, Old Monkland, Lanarkshire, Scotland. The information was kindly provided but without a reference. Could someone with access please provide a source. Thanks!

WikiTree profile: John McGhee
asked in Genealogy Help by Eugene Quigley G2G6 Mach 7 (74.2k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

John & Charlotte are listed in the 1861 census as McShee. The rest of the family as McGhee.  John was a "Furnaceman"

The follwing extracted from the 1861 Scotland census:

Source Citation

Parish: Old Monkland; ED: 2; Page: 20; Line: 24; Roll: CSSCT1861_1181861 census:

 

 

answered by R W G2G6 Pilot (257k points)
selected by Eugene Quigley
+1 vote
It was found on Ancestry.com, U.K. Census record 1861 Scotland.

father listed as John McShee,Mother Charlotte McShee, McShee may be

a transribing error,writting back then hard to read.
answered by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (800k points)