Caroly Schultz asking for help on her tree

+6 votes
126 views

Hi everyone, 

I had this posted on one of my pages and hoped that there was someone who could help her out.  Normally, I would, but at the moment I really don't have the time to do much.

Thanks!

Message from Caroly Schultz

Can anyone help me find out what happened to my great grandfather? His name was Ferdinand "Fred" Schultz he was married to Marie "Mary" Klein, he was originally from Switzerland and had traveled here from Berne. He's listed as being on the 1920 census in Montana but by 1930 Mary Klein is listed as a widow. He had three children with her Carl/Karl, Eleanor and Edward Schultz (my grandfather).

Towards the end of my grandfather's life, he had heard that he died in prison in Montana. But he was never sure what had happened. We'd love some help clearing this up, especially since someone else said that he died in Warm Springs, Ga. Please help clear this 98 years of confusion up!

WikiTree profile: Caroly PĂ©rez
in Genealogy Help by Norma Wills G2G4 (4.2k points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
selected by Mags Gaulden
+1 vote
Norma Hello!  Go to:  Guide to the Montana State Prison records 1869-1974.   It is complete with other information that may be helpful in Table of Contents.  You can find it by doing a Google Search.  Simply type in:  Ferdinand Schultz in Montana prison.  Hope this helps.  Sorry, but could not find anything elsewhere I thought would be helpful by searching any of the names you gave.  Don't give up.  Many times I have found things while searching for someone else in my tree, and found lots of things on a person I had been researching for previously.
by Barbara Jean Duren G2G6 Mach 3 (35.1k points)

Hi Barbara,

It isn't me that is actually wanting the information.  It is someone named Caroly.  She had sent me a message to try to help her.  I don't have the time right now due to tons of other obligations to help out with someone.  That is why I posted it in the forums.  I did send her a private message with the link to this question so that she might be able to follow the responses since she is a newbie here on the WikiTree and possibly to genealogy in general.

As stated in my original post, here is the link to her profile:  Caroly Schultz

+1 vote
Caroline:        Your Fred Schultz,was an inmate,But not in Prison.In 1930

Census he is in Montana State Hospital, Tuberculosis Sanitarium,That is

where he probably died.along with him is a Henry Schultz,perhaps they are

related.I would appreciate you making this available to the public.I see many

are searching for an answer,This is why son Edward was raised by Aunts and

Uncles.I have a lot of information i could mail to you,if you want it.

 

This is your Xmas Present.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (916k points)