Please help me with history of Gardiner family in Gloucestershire

+3 votes
174 views
I am trying to connect my Christopher Gardiner of Minchinhampton Gloucestershire in the early 1700s with the Gardiners of Daylesford in the late 1600s. I have letters between Christopher Gardiner and Warren Hastings who were cousins by the marriage of their ancestors William Gardiner and Anne Hastings in the early 1600s.
WikiTree profile: Christopher Gardiner
in Genealogy Help by Matthew Watts G2G2 (2.2k points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

This may interest you "Office extract of the grant of administration of Christopher Gardiner of Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire made on 23 July 1804 and the administration de bonis non dated 5th July 1811. Elizabeth Gardiner administrator of the will died before completing the" http://ww3.gloucestershire.gov.uk/CalmView/Record.aspx?src=CalmView.Catalog&id=D1388%2F1%2F3%2F2%2F7%2F15. And "

Will of Christopher Gardiner, Gentleman of Minchinhampton , Gloucestershire" https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D339182 

by Jean Hollis G2G6 Mach 1 (13.4k points)
+2 votes

There is a reference here https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/12956/page/30/data.pdf to a Christopher Gardiner, an attorney of Minchin Hampton but no dates given. Elsewhere mentioned as an Esq so must have been somebody of import.  See also 

The London Gazette, Issue 15194 - 1799-10-12
by Jean Hollis G2G6 Mach 1 (13.4k points)
Thank you Jean for these references. I am trying to find the father and wife of Christopher Gardiner of Minchinhampton.

Also, I found information on the Hastings families 1037-1932 who were connected by marriage to the Gardiners when William Gardiner married Anne Hastings daughter of Simon Hastings in the early 1600s at freepages.rootsweb.com.

This page shows that

Simon Hastings of Elford b. 1574 Daylesford d. Daylesford

2nd wife m. 1579 Susan Dobbins b. Daylesford

They had

Katherine

George

Charles

Jane

Hercules

Mary

Ann m. William Gardiner 2 Oct 1624 Daylesford b. 1599 d. 1 May 1633 Daylesford

They had

Mary

William

William b. 1632 d. 30 Dec 1673 Daylesford m Barbara Horde b. 1633 Guiting Grange d. 16 Feb 1699/00 Daylesford

They had

William Gardiner b. 1655 Twining d. Apr 1717 Daylesford m. Priscilla Freeman b. 1660 Guiting Grange or Twining

They had

William. b. 23 Dec 1678 Guiting Grange Gloucestershire

Priscilla b.5 Oct 1680 Guiting Power Grange m. Pennyston Hastings on 1 Jan 1702/03 Guting Power b. 19 Oct 1677 Moreton -in - Marsh d. 10 Jan 1751/52 Daylesford

Thomas b. 1683 Guiting Grange Gloucestershire

Christopher b.18 Sept 1685 Guiting Grange Gloucestershire

George b. 1687 Guiting Grange Gloucestershire

Harry b. 1690 Guiting Grange Gloucestershire

William and Barbara also had

Thomas

Anne

Joanne

Now my theory is that one of William and Priscilla´s boys is the father of Christopher Gardiner as they were born in the 1680s and Christopher Gardiner was born approx 30 years later in about 1710/15.

What do you think?

Matthew

I think the best bet would be to make profiles for some of these that can be substantiated with source documents such as Harry/Harrye Gardiner, son of William and Priscilla who was christened 12 Jul 1690 in Guiting Power https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JWWS-PQ. You may not have all the connections yet but if you put them into wikitree others will see them and may find connections you haven't. I could find records for others of William and Priscilla's children: Priscillia who was christened 5 Oct 1680 in Guiting Power
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NLTM-V2D and Thomas who was Christened 16 Oct 1683 in Guiting Power https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NLTM-X2T. From that you probably have enough evidence to create William and link him to these three children.  There is also some research by a local history group that may interest "The rectorial estate subsequently passed down to the William Gardiner who died 1 January 1632 and was buried at Dailsford, Worcestershire [see pedigree above]. His son, William, born in 1631 ‘of Guiting Grange’ (which had been purchased by the family in 1620), Guiting Power , Gloucestershire, was also buried at Daylseford, 30 December 1673. It appears to have been William of the next generation, born 1655 at Twining, Glos., who, whilst in occupation of Guiting Grange, agreed to sell Ewell rectory during 1690 – he was not interred at Daylesford until 26 April 1717" https://eehe.org.uk/?p=25540 This would seem to hint at a birth date for William of 1655.  As for William Gardiner senior there is some existing heraldry https://www.flickriver.com/photos/52219527@N00/32365786327/

Do you need any help creating these pre-1700 profiles? 

The will of Christopher Gardiner of Guiting Power  will dated 9  Feb 1712/3 

Gloucester Consistory Court will 285 Ref 238264,  1713

Father was executor ( he is named bottom right 23 Feb William Gardiner pater)

will mentions brothers Harry and Thomas, sisters Hastings and Freeman .

Will of  his father: William  late of Guiting Grange but now of Churchill, Oxfordshire probate 1717

National Archives

very tangential but you may be interested I noticed this one when looking  on the Oxford Wills website:  Will of Thomas Horde (seemingly brother of Barbara )

 transcript

Dear Jean

Thank you very much for all your hard work on the Gardiner Family Tree. I am new to Wikitree and learning my way around the website. I found your information, after searching a while, under Users and Recent Activity. 

On familysearch.org, I searched for William Gardiner Christening and found 

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NLTM-X9P

I will follow your advise and create profiles for William, above, Priscilla, Thomas and Harry, that can be substantiated by source documents on familysearch.org

A very big thank you again!

Happy Christmas!

Matthew Watts

Dear Helen, 

Thank you for all your hard work on the Gardiner Family Tree. I found this link on familysearch.org which is William Gardiner's christening. 

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NLTM-X9P

I need to find the Will of this William Gardiner b. 1678 and of his brothers, Thomas, Christopher and Harry to learn who were their children so as to link one of them to Christopher Gardiner of Minchinhampton. 

A very big thank you again for your hard work.

Happy Christmas and a Happy New Year!

Matthew Watts

Dear Helen,

Can we deduce from the information you found that Christopher Gardiner of Minchinhampton had a father called William Gardiner who moved from Guiting Grange to Churchill Oxfordshire?

Matthew

Dear Helen

I found a link to a William Gardiner buried in 1725 at a village called Chipping Norton which is near Churchill, Oxfordshire

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:4VY3-NNMM

Could this be the father of Christopher Gardiner?

Matthew

Dear Helen

I have added William Gardiner, [Gardiner-4384] his wife Priscilla Freeman Gardiner [Freeman-16632] and their seven children, William, Priscilla, Barbara, Thomas, Christopher, George and Harrye.

Is it allowed to use this link or not?

http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~dav4is/genealogy/ODTs/HASTINGS.shtml#WINGFIELD7_1

They have more detailed information on William Gardiner´s father William Gardiner 1632 1673.

Matthew Watts

Dear Helen

I am trying to make sense of everything you sent me

In the will of Christopher Gardiner of Guiting Power  will dated 9  Feb 1712/3  

Father was executor ( he is named bottom right 23 Feb William Gardiner pater)

will mentions brothers Harry and Thomas, sisters Hastings and Freeman 

If you compare the children of William and Priscilla Gardiner nee Freeman in the link below you will see Christopher son of William had two brothers called Harry and Thomas and a sister who married Penyston Hastings but who is Freeman? 

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/portrait/KH9X-JWZ

What do you think?

Matthew Watts

0 votes
Just to take a step back: What you are really trying to figure out is the ancestry of Elizabeth Gardiner who married Daniel Chance on 6 November 1783.

Why do you think her father's name was Christopher?  Ancestry.com has trees with a different name.  I am not saying they are right, but we need a reason for connecting her to Christopher.
by Joe Cochoit G2G6 Pilot (225k points)
What name is given on Ancestry.com as the father of Elizabeth?
Joseph Gardiner and his wife Sarah Baron.  They were married on 24 July 1764 which fits very well with what we know about Elizabeth Gardiner.

Edit: I am not saying ancestry is right.  Just that there are other possibilities.
Did you read the email I sent you?
Does it say where Joseph and Sarah lived?
Joseph Gardiner (per ancestry) was born in Bisley, Gloucestershire, and married in Frocester, Gloucestershire.  There are a ton of Gardiners in Bisley.

Yes, I read the email, and I haven't quite decided what I make of it.  It seems like we are working with a 1-3 generation gap, so we don't really know how to connect to your Elizabeth Gardiner.

I see in the other thread that L Felix posted on the will of Christopher Gardiner who made a will on 23 July 1804 and administered on 5 July 1811.  This is clearly the father Elizabeth (Gardiner) Chance who we know had children Daniel Gardner Chance and Charlotte Elizabeth (Chance) Cox.  I would say this part of the line is proven up to Christopher Gardiner.

"It also has a bequest to his grandson Daniel Gardiner Chance of a silver ring with the arms of England engraved on it, which he says was given to Sir William Gardiner, an auditor of the mint, by King James (can’t find anyone fitting that description, but someone more knowledgeable than me may have a suggestion.) Christopher says he’s bequeathing it so it becomes a family heirloom.

Only family members mentioned besides wife are his 3 grandchildren & daughter, but it has got an 1811 note attached which confirms that Charlotte is now Mrs Cox & that she & Daniel Chance are the survivors, as Elizabeth, wife of Christopher died intestate. (This also shows Thomas the 3rd grandchild died before 1811.)"