Can someone help me with connecting the Gardiner family trees?

+3 votes
74 views
I have documents and images relating to the Gardiner family tree which I want to share with anyone who can help me connect two 16th 17th Gardiner family trees with Christopher Gardiner in my own family tree.

The Gardiner´s in the 16th and 17th century lived in Surrey and one William Gardiner married Anne Hastings moved to who was from Daylesford Gloucestershire. Christopher Gardiner lived in Minchinhampton Gloucestershire.

I am trying to copy these images to G2G as suggested but can´t seem to copy and paste them anywhere in G2G. Can anyone advise me where to post these documents I have.

Thank you.

Matthew Watts
WikiTree profile: Christopher Gardiner
in Genealogy Help by Matthew Watts G2G2 (2.2k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Hi, create a free space page(go to add, New Thing) and call it something like Gardiner Family.You can then upload the images to that page and  can then link to them, place them on profiles etc.
by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (349k points)
+2 votes

Hi Matthew. See How do you add a photo? in the Photos FAQ help page. The basic steps start with going to the profile, selecting "Edit", finding the "Edit photo settings" section, and clicking "add image". A new browser window will open in which you can select the image on your computer, add information, then upload the image.

Let us know by commenting here if you have difficulty or further questions.

Edited to add: After uploading, you may want to remove the image as primary photo, so a thumbnail won't appear at the top left of the profile.

by Jim Richardson G2G6 Pilot (248k points)
edited by Jim Richardson