Advice before merging these pre-1700 Cade profiles?

+1 vote
49 views

Cade-356 is a duplicate of Cade-219 (side-by-side comparison) so they should be merged.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding?

Or perhaps someone with more WikiTree experience would like to complete the merge? Let me know if you do. Thanks!

WikiTree profile: Ann Martin
in Genealogy Help by Tom Culver G2G1 (2.0k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Before they can be merged appropriate sources need to be found (not trees). The dates are out quite a bit.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+2 votes
They also have different parents. Those do not appear to be duplicates.
by Laura DeSpain G2G6 Pilot (366k points)