Please help me decipher this German Kurrent/Sütterlin of Jan Sedláček

+8 votes
177 views

Please help me decipher/verify this German Sütterlin

Link to the original document (needs flash player, try to use Opera browser): http://actapublica.eu/matriky/brno/prohlizec/9297/?strana=246

Link to profile: Jan  Sedláček (1858-1927)

Birthdate: 5.Jun 1858 (is month correct?)


Left column (father):

Joseph Sedláček ??-

?? in Soběsuk Sohn

des + ???? ???? 

???? in Soběsuk ????

???? ???? ????

???? ???? ????

???? ???? in

Soběsuk.


Right column (mother):

Anna ???? ????

+???? ????

???? won Diwok

???? ???? ????

???? ???? ????

???? ???? ????

???? in Zdounky.


in Genealogy Help by Tomáš Kratina G2G1 (1.9k points)

5 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
I am working on it
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
selected by Hannelore Hahn
Geburts und Taufbuch von Sobiesuk 1858

Zeit der Geburt u. Taufe / hat getauft: Pag: 37. /1858 Juny. / Geboren den 5tn / getauft den 5tn / Vincens Prihla Properatr.

Haus Nr.: 13.

Name des Täuflings: Johann + 26./12.1927

katholisch: I

ehelich: I (Rosalia Slirpihan,, Geprüfte Hebamme von Zhemenka H. 3t)

Eltern:

Vater: Joseph Sedlacek Inmann in Sobiesuk Sohn nach + Fabian Sedlacek, Häusler in Sobiesuk und dessen Eheweibes Rosalia geborenen Philipp Pluhau, Viertlers in Sobiesuk

katholisch: I

Mutter: Anna Tochter nach + Valentin Nabielek, Schneidern von Diwok und dessen Eheweibes Thekla geborenen Joseph Kohanicek Bauerns in Zdistawitz.

katholisch: I

Pathen:

Name: Jan Bartomik Margana

Stand: Viertler in Irstebka dessen Eheweib
Birth and baptism book of Sobiesuk 1858

Time of birth & baptism:
Pag: 37. / 1858 June. / born the 5th / baptized the 5th
Baptist: Vincens Prihla Properatr.

House no.: 13.

Name of the baptized: Johann   + 26 December 1927

Catholic: I

legitimate: I

Midwife: (Rosalia Slirpihan, Certified Midwife of Zhemenka H. 3t)

Parents:
Father: Joseph Sedlacek, citizen of Sobiesuk, son of the deceased Fabian Sedlacek, a cottager in Sobiesuk and his wife Rosalia, daughter Philipp Pluhau a small farmer (quarter of a standardized farm) in Sobiesuk.
Catholic: I

Mother: Anna daughter of the deceased Valentin Nabielek, tailor from Diwok and his wife Thekla, daughter of Joseph Kohanicek farmer in Zdistawitz.
Catholic: I

godparents:
Name: Jan Bartomik Margana
Status: Small famer in Irstebka (godparents was his wife)

I am not sure that I read the locations correct. I also don't know what a Viertler is (small farmer?). The word Ptuhau I don't know. Is it the correct transcribtion??

Hi, Thank you very much. It will be very helpful in this discusion: https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/1150633/are-these-two-men-antonin-svoboda-the-same?show=1151743#c1151743

Location is correct: https://mapy.cz/s/jesokumobe

"Viertler" = "čtvrtláník" in czech. It means owner of field with 1/4 size of "lán" unit.

Ptuhau can be last name, but it must be checked twice...

Is the last name "Stabintek" correct?

Please double check all last names. They are the most difficult to read, but the most important. It must be checked whether they appear in the alphabetical index more than once.

Alphabetical index starts on page 349.

http://actapublica.eu/matriky/brno/prohlizec/9297/?strana=349

Then I Was right with Vierter.

Stabintek could also be Nabintek, but I think the first letter is an S.

Ptuhau is
not a last name, it belongs to Viertler if you compare it with the other entrys where Viertler is mentioned. I. E. Dreimal Viertler
Nice, thank you very much. "Nabintek" can be "Nabielek", here is probably marriage record of his parents, house number 13 is the same (please, need to be completly decipher too)

https://www.wikitree.com/photo/png/SedlaCek-161
Nabielek is possible. The other image I will try in the afternoon.
I checked it again. Paternal grandfathers name is Fabian and not Julian. Paternal grandmother is Rosalia, daughter of Philipp Pluhau. You were right, it is a name.

I will correct it later.
Good job with the transcription; the modern forms of the surnames are imho Pluhař, Nábělek and Kochaníček (checked by kdejsme.cz).
thanks for Pluhař
+5 votes

Marriage Record:

Im Jahre 1857


1857./ Juny/ 2tn/ Vincens Prihla Properator.


13.

Joseph Sedlacek ausgedienter Kapitulant und lediger Sohn des Fabian Sedlacek, Heuslers in Sobiesuk und der Rosalia gebor. Philipp Pluhau Viertlers in Sobiesuk

I

30.

I


19.

Anna Nabielek ledige Tochter nach + Valentin Nabielek Schneidern von Diwok und Thekla gebor. Joseph Kohanicek Bauerns zu Zdizlawitz.

I

25.

I


Jozef Magairt Viertler in Diwok

Frantz Kognicek Heuslern in Sobiesuk


Aufgebothen dem 10ten 17ten 24tn März 1857 und da kein Ehehinderniß entdeckt wurde getraut auf Grund der amtlichen Zuschrift Zdanvik No. 9tn März 1857. Z. 2338 spol. fide pfarr. - Archio Fach 16. Fasc. 50. No. 6.

by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
In 1857

1857./ June/ 2nd/ Vincens Prihla Properator.

13.
Joseph Sedlacek, former Kapitulant (voluntary military enlistee) and unmarried son of Fabian Sedlacek, cottager in Sobiesuk and Rosalia, daughter of Philipp Pluhau, a small farmer (so called quarter-farmer) in Sobiesuk.
I
30.
I

19.
Anna Nabielek unmarried daughter of the deceased Valentin Nabielek tailor from Diwok and Thekla, daughter of Joseph Kohanicek, farmer in Zdizlawitz.
I
25.
I

Jozef Magairt, a small farmer (so called quarter-farmer) in Diwok
Frantz Kognicek, cottager in Sobiesuk

Announced the 10th, 17th, 24tn March 1857 and since no obstacle against the marriage was known, they were married on the basis of the official grant Zdanvik No. 9th March 1857. Z. 2338 spol. fide pfarr.  - Archio Fach 16. fasc. 50. no. 6.

thank you very much wink

+2 votes
This is maybe the bird record of Anna Nábělek. Can you confirm this please? No need to be deciphered completly. Only if there is something new from her parents what we does`n know yet?

http://actapublica.eu/matriky/brno/prohlizec/9294/?strana=110

Its 15 Jan 1832

https://www.wikitree.com/photo/png/Nab_283_lkova-3
by Tomáš Kratina G2G1 (1.9k points)
Yes, she is it.

Father Valentin Nabielek from Diwok and mother Thekla, daughter of Joseph Kochaniczek (surname a little different written).
nice, thank you
+1 vote

This can be (by house number 13) probably birth record of Josef Sedláček. Can you confirm it please? I don`t know if mother is same. Also I cannot find date of birth. Maybe 2 February 1826?

https://www.wikitree.com/photo/png/SedlaCek-160

original: http://actapublica.eu/matriky/brno/prohlizec/9294/?strana=173

by Tomáš Kratina G2G1 (1.9k points)
Birt date: 2 Aug 1826

Name: Joseph

Father: Fabian Sedlazek, Häusler (cottager) in Sobiesuk

Mother: Rosalie, daughter of Philip Pluhar, Viertlers in Sobiesuk
+4 votes
Maybe open next time new question; this is getting too long.
by Dieter Lewerenz G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)