Comments on Jeremiah Lundy

+1 vote
90 views

On 14 Dec 2020 David Douglass wrote on Lundy-383:

Book:Cavaliers and Pioneers: Abstracts of Virginia Land Patents and Grants, 1623-1666, Volume 2, Nell Marion Nugent, Genealogical Publishing Company, 1974 - Page 286 (Jeremiah Landy (Lundy) pat 1600 acres in New Kent Co., VA)

Does someone have Vol 2 of Cavaliers and Pioneers ?  I am looking for reliable sources and information on Jeremiah Landy (Lundy)  1640-1689, of New Kent Co., VA.  Seeking to validate the following:

*Origin - Birth place and date - sometimes said to be Scotland, or England but unknown, proposed birth date ranges from 1640 to 1650 est.

*Parents -  current parent-child relationships   Said to be John Lundy (Lundie) and Helen Monipenny - no reliable sources

*Spouse - Said to be Jane Wade - no reliable sources

*Children - Said to be James Lundy Sr (aft 1660 - bef 1723),  Have not found a reliable source to support parent-child relationships.

Thanks !

WikiTree profile: Jeremiah Lundy
in Genealogy Help by David Douglass G2G6 Pilot (117k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

If someone does, please consider adding it to https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Books

Also, David, I found this, in case it is helpful https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:The_Lundy_Family_and_Their_Descendants

by Jonathan Crawford G2G6 Pilot (105k points)
Thanks Jonathan !  I will review The Lundy Family and Their Descendants to see if it might contain some useful information
+2 votes

Hathi Trust Digital Library has  Cavaliers and Pioneers: Abstracts of Virginia Land Patents and Grants, 1623-1666  at https://hdl.handle.net/2027/inu.30000005095363

Volume 2 is not shown on the book, and there is no Lundy on page 286.

Library of Virginia shows two land grants for Jeremiah Landy in New Kent:  

https://lva.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/discovery/search?query=any,contains,Jeremiah%20Landy&tab=Digital&search_scope=digital_test2&vid=01LVA_INST:01LVA&lang=en&offset=0

by Brenda Breland Shaffer G2G4 (4.1k points)
edited by Brenda Breland Shaffer