Help finding Elizabeth Pearson for the National Trust

+3 votes
172 views

Hello,

I'm the Artist in Residence for the National Trust at Ormesby Hall in Middlesbrough and I'm trying to track down an Elizabeth Pearson.  She was born approx 1826 as she created an Embroidery Sampler in 1834 in the 9th year of her life (when she was 8 years old).

I'm basing one of the art installations around the sampler and we would really love to discover who Elizabeth was, what her connection is to Ormesby Hall and the Pennyman family and how it came into the possession of the Hall.

At this period in time, the owner was James White Worsley (who added the name Pennyman on inheriting the Hall).  He lived in Hutton Bonville prior to inheriting the Hall and we're not sure if he might have acquired the sampler prior to the move.  Apologies that this is a bit vague but this is all we have to work from.

We can supply an image of the sampler which contains two stags and an image of a country home (not sure if relevant), if required.  We've tried to conduct some research but thought it might be best to contact Pearson experts to shed some light on the story behind the little girl who made this work.

It would be great to hear back from you.  I can be contacted on my own email address: rachel@rachel-powell.com

 

Kind regards,

 

Rachel

in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi Rachel

This is a tough one because there are very many Elizabeth Pearsons born within the time frame indicated.

Your only hope is to establish a documented link between Elizabeth and James White Worsley. To do this you will have to visit archives since correspondence is unlikely to be indexed on a website. If you are able to identify a particular Elizabeth you can then go on to check for marriage and census rcords of her life. She should appear under her maiden name in the 1841 census as about 15 years old. With any luck you will also find her in the 1851 census which offers much more information about the family.

I suggest you start by assuming that she was born in Yorkshire. Google her name and Yorkshire. My first choice would be the Pearson archives deposited at Leeds University. Have a look at http://archiveshub.ac.uk/data/gb206-msdep.1993/1

Regards

John Shipton

Devon, England
by John Shipton G2G6 Mach 1 (12.6k points)
selected by Wendy Hampton
0 votes

I hope this article helps.

Mary Elizabeth's father, Colonel Charles Pearson, was the son of the Revd John ... to those who opted not to rebuild) Charles Neville bought Little Ormesby Hall.

 

See also http://www.gravestonephotos.com/public/findfamily.php?name=Pearson&scrwidth=1600

by Billy Wallace G2G6 Pilot (211k points)