Advice before adding of this pre-1700 Worthen profile?

+1 vote
31 views

I can add a to the profile of Ezekiel Worthen. This is who I can add:

These are the sources I am using:

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Ezekiel Worthen
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Kallerup G2G1 (1.3k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Hi Jeanne, please edit your question and add the information and sources you intend to add after they are assessed, thanks.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+1 vote
Jeanne,

You're creating duplicate profiles for this family group. Please check your pending merges. The suggested profiles that WikiTree is offering you when you create a new profile need to be investigated. Many, many pre-1700 profiles already exist on WikiTree, and should not be duplicated.

Please ask for help if you can't work out how to avoid creating duplicates.
by Bobbie Hall G2G6 Pilot (195k points)
edited by Bobbie Hall