Pleas help me trace ancestry of du Preez family

+2 votes
69 views
Please help me if you can help me trace ancestry of Grandparents:

Maternal Grandfather: Jacobus Lodewikus (sometimes spelt Loudewikus), born 27 July 1869, Died 2 August 1962. Grandmother: Theodora Maria Regina du Preez (born Roux) born 11 September 1886, Died 25 February 1946

Married: 14 October 1902, Jacobs Camp (Concentration Camp) Durban

Children:Jow, Mathilda Alsace, Lorraine, Anna Spohia Maria, Theodora Jacobs Regina, Willem Adolf, Susanna Isabella.

Thank you in anticipation

Ray Diederiks
in Genealogy Help by Raymond Diederiks G2G Rookie (220 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
by Richard Baxter G2G4 (4.6k points)
selected by Shanna Leeland
Thank you Richard
The information from familysearch.org posted by Richard Baxter, includes Theodora Maria Regina DuPrex (born Roux), parents names, on Theodora's DEATH NOTICE.

Father is William Roux, and mother is Anna Sophia Roux.

Theodora's birthplace and nationality are Potchefstroom and South African National. (If you check out Mr. Baxter's familysearch.org information and look down to the bottom where the Death Notice is, click on it a few times to enlarge it for readability). Theodora Maria Regina had been married to Jacobus Lodewikus Du Preez. Her husband's occupation was Carpenter at the time of their marriage in 1902.
+3 votes
Raymond,

There are about 1,989 individuals with the DuPreez surname who are listed at WiktTree. Do you have first names, locations and time frame information for some of them?
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Thank you Frank Unfortunately All I have is the above information; I have no information on any of the predecessors of my Grandparents.. If only I could find a Great Grandfather entrey that showed Jacobus Lodewikus as a son. Or a Great Grandfather surnamed Roux who had a daughter named Theodora Maria Regina, then I would have some sort of start

Greetings, Ray