Can anyone help with finding info on Isaac Coard's military service? Irish WW1

+7 votes
171 views
I was hoping someone on here will be able to provide some information on Isaac Coard's military record. His profile can be found at Coard-8

The biography includes what I'm guessing is his regiment number and some information and a photo I found from our old local paper whilst doing some research.

I know he won the military medal, but two separate entries in the Lisburn Standard record him as a member of the Irish Guard, but a simple google search yields the Scots Guards? And to make matters even more confusing in the 2 Volume history of the Irish Guards by Kipling he lists a J.Coard as receiving the Military Medal.

I am not sure of Isaac's residence when he enlisted, but his parents and most of his siblings were living in Lisburn and he got married there after the war. The societies he was a member off also point to the Lisburn area as his home.

If anyone can clarify the above or add to what we already known about Isaac I would be eternally grateful. If anyone requires more info please don't hesitate to contact me.
WikiTree profile: Isaac Coard
in Genealogy Help by Aaron McIntyre G2G Crew (770 points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
Isaac Coard won the military medal.  he lived in 4 laganvale terrace hillsborough road lisburn.  He was the Deputy master in Deneight Orange lodge number 756

3 Answers

+1 vote

Hello Aaron,

Have you tries searching the Forces War Records web site, the URL for it is http://www.forces-war-records.co.uk/

Also you could try the following:

Those seeking information should write to the relevant RHQ (Regimental headquarters) directly. All five RHQs are based in Wellington Barracks the address of which is as follows:

Wellington Barracks
Birdcage Walk
London SW1E 6HQ

Alternatively you can ring them on:

Grenadier Guards 020 7414 3284
Coldstream Guards 020 7414 3246
Scots Guards 020 7414 3324
Irish Guards 020 7414 3297
Welsh Guards 020 7414 3291

Also the national archives holds records as well the URL is http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/pathways/firstworldwar/service_records/sr_soldiers.htm

All the best

Billy

by Billy Wallace G2G6 Pilot (211k points)
Thank you Billy, I have now got his medal index card and some more information from other regional papers from the time.

Now I'd love to find his attestation papers if they still exist
+1 vote
I e/mailed a friend ,he isinvolved in tracing Ww1 families in England,Scotland &

Ireland,will see what he can find,Also you might look on Fold 3.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (914k points)
+1 vote
Look at 1901 Ireland Census,lisburn Antrim, Robert Coard ,wife Anne Coard.

son Isaac Coard age 14 born abt 1887.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (914k points)
Hi Wayne,

 

Thanks for for your response, I have already accessed the census returns for Isaac and the rest of the Coard family, as well as their marriage and birth certificates.
But thank you for emailing your friend. I feel very lucky to have found the entry of his in the local paper, if it wasn't for that I would never had found out the story or what he looked like.
 

Aaron