Comments on Phebe (Higgins) Crabtree

+3 votes
90 views

On 27 Dec 2020 Lisha Holt wrote on Higgins-3113:

Jane Crabtree was born to Phebe Snow Higgins and Agreen Crabtree on 8/31/1823 in Hancock, Hancock, Maine, USA. She died Oct 1888 in Gouldsboro, Hancock, Maine, USA. On 1/14/1841 in Gouldsboro, Hancock, Maine, USA she married Freeman Bunker. Freeman Bunker was born 12/25/1809 in Gouldsboro, Hancock, Maine, USA to Jacob Bunker and Lydia Sargent. He died on 12/25/1875 in Gouldsboro, Hancock, Maine, USA. Their children were Rufus H. Bunker born 9/27/1842 in Gouldsboro, Hancock, Maine, USA and Hulda Ann Bunker born 11/17/1850 in (South) Gouldsboro, Hancock, Maine, USA and died Bar Harbor, Hancock, Maine, USA. Hulda Ann Bunker was married 4/7/1869 in Gouldsboro, Hancock, Maine, USA to Simon Leeds Andrews. Simon Leeds Andrews was born 10/12/1843 in Camden, Knox, Maine, USA to George C. Andrews and Harriet Newell Leeds. He died 4/7/1892 in (South) Gouldsboro, Hancock, Maine, USA. I descend from one of their nine children who was Bertha Estella Andrews born 7/31/1888 in Gouldsboro, Hancock, Maine, USA and died after Sept 1942 in Maine, USA. Her last known residence was in Rockland, Knox, Maine, USA in the 4/16/1940 Census. On 12/9/1903 in Gouldsboro, Hancock, Maine, USA she married Roland B. Young. Roland B. Young was born 1868 in Gouldsboro, Hancock, Maine, USA and died between 1920-1930 in Gouldsboro, Hancock, Maine, USA. They were my great-grandparents. On 10/2/1940 Bertha Estella Andrews married John Franklin Gross in Rockland, Knox, Maine, USA. In Sept 1942 she went by Bertha Young Gross. After this date no more info regarding her death date could be located. Any help in this tree would be greatly appreciated. 

WikiTree profile: Phebe Crabtree
in Genealogy Help by Lisha Holt G2G Crew (340 points)

Geni shows parents of Agreen Crabtree as William Crabtree and Hannah Bagley

It does show William Crabtree was married twice to a Sarah Hodgkins and Hannah Bagley

William Crabtree and Hannah Bagley were married 12 May 1798 in Portland, Cumberland, Maine, USA which is 8 years after Agreen Crabtree was born. Agreen's mother is Sarah Hodgkins in my tree who married William Crabtree c 1778 in Sullivan, Hancock, Maine, USA. Geni can't be right.

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Phebe Crabtree’s FindAGrave

Father: Jesse Higgins FindAGrave

Mother: Priscilla (Snow) Higgins FindAGrave

Agreen Crabtree (1790 - 1871 parents don’t match what family search has for his parents which is George Crabtree and Rebecca Hopkins. He is currently connected to William Crabtree (1760 - 1843) and Hannah (Hodgkins) Crabtree (1758 - abt. 1865)

Agreen Crabtree’s FindAGrave. It appears there is two Agree Crabtrees. Dates are not a match see other Agreen Crabtree’s 1790-1871 FindAGrave

by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Pilot (152k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+3 votes

Added the Category: East Lamoine Cemetery, East Lamoine, Maine as it had not been created on Wikitree. 

by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Pilot (152k points)
Thanks Andrew!

Your welcome!

I’m hoping others will comment also.

I would add the tags Maine and connectors or sourcerers it might get more answers.

smiley

Priscilla (Snow) Higgins (1756 - 1843) is related to a Mayflower passenger through her grandfather Micajah Snow (1669 - bef. 1754)  See Mayflower Passenger Stephen Hopkins (bef. 1581 - abt. 1644)

Profiles are adoptable 

+2 votes

Family search has Jane Crabtree marrying Freeman Bunker

Her parents listed are Reuben Crabtree and Huldah Stratton

  1. Name: Freeman Bunker
  2. Event Type: Marriage
  3. Event Date: 14 Jan 1841

Event Place: , , Maine, United States
Gender: Male
Spouse's Name: Jane Crabtree
Spouse's Gender: Female
Volume Number: Bunker - Burough
 

"Maine Vital Records, 1670-1921," database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2H24-88C : 16 December 2020), Freeman Bunker and Jane Crabtree, 14 Jan 1841; citing , , Maine, United States, multiple sources, Maine; FHL microfilm.

Huldah Stratton Crabtree on FindAGrave

by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Pilot (152k points)
edited by Andrew Simpier
Thank you for your detailed information. What I can't find is the daughter of Simon Leeds Andrews and Hulda Ann Bunker who is Bertha Estella Andrews and her first husband Roland B. Young. I don't know their dates and places of death. Bertha's second husband was John Franklin Gross. If anyone knows of the deaths of Bertha Estella (Andrews) Young Gross and her husband Roland B. Young I would probably faint. I have been searching for years. Please help.
+2 votes

See FindAGrave for: Simon Leeds Andrews 

See FindAGrave for: Huldah Ann Bunker Andrews

by Andrew Simpier G2G6 Pilot (152k points)