Question of the Week: What are your genealogy goals for 2021?

+20 votes
1.5k views

500px-Question_of_the_Week-64.pngWhat are you hoping to accomplish in the new year? Please tell us about your genealogy goals with an answer below or use the question image to share your answer with friends and family on social media.

in Policy and Style by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.8m points)
After having heart surgery and not being able to get in here for a couple of months to work , I want to get back to work on my tree, make any corrections, add to and back to work on my adopted files
to find ancestors before the earliest I know for certain (1618)
To gather as many twigs that have fallen from the branches, and no one has missed them, just laying around unattended. By adopting and finding a home, and a new life for them, researching and loving every little story I can find and share it  in their biography for everyone to remember, without them we would not be here.Happy 2021 everyone around the world.
Find my Middle East (Israeli or Palistinian).
Win Lotto so that when I find males with the same or related surnames I can offer to pay for their BigY test.

36 Answers

+10 votes
My goad in the coming year is

1. to find out the information on my paternal grandfather's father.

2. to find information on my paternal maternal great-grandmother's family

3. to figure out how some of my DNA 'mystery' 3rd-4th cousins are actually related to me to possibly help break through those brick walls
by L. Harrington G2G6 (6.4k points)
+10 votes
My 2021 Goals

To try and find the biological father's for two out of wedlock grandfathers. This presents a huge challenge as they are on the same direct line.

To create and update a McCurry family tree with corrected information

Finish reading and updating four family tree books I have stumbled across (with the hopes of breaking a few brick walls that exist in these families.

Finally work updating my wiki profiles adding new sources and updating old sources
by Chrissy Locke G2G2 (2.9k points)
+10 votes
The Voyage!!! Other than that, I have worked back to making all of my GG x Grandparents profiles polished, and want to continue with GGG and GGGG, which will get more difficult as I approach more brick walls. And thanks to Kay's new update, I have about a dozen profiles in my watch-list to fix too.

What was that line from Dory in Finding Nemo?? Just keep cleaning, just keep cleaning, just keep cleaning cleaning cleaning!!!
by Ben Molesworth G2G6 Pilot (132k points)
I'll note here, so I don't seem selfish just working on my own tree. As I work my way back, I add extra trees, such as second marriages, and siblings in-laws families, to add as many connections as I can, trying to make my reach as broad as I can, to hopefully help as many people as possible. But by keeping on working on profiles that are somehow connected, I am not creating new unconnected trees. Most of my work is still focused in Australia, which is a fairly easy place to work, which is great.
+9 votes
HI

I am still trying to figure it out here at Wiki, my goals are to find and break down brick walls on the maternal Irish side, My gg grandfather came to the USA when he was 10. That was about 1840 just before the famine. My gg Grandfather that married Michael's daughter was Joh Francis McMorrough and I he died? young, I am looking for them as well. I am also looking for May or Mary Shannon who was Michael's Ellis first wife and my gg Grandmother. I have found some info from another match on his second wife Ellen or Eileen O Rooke who was from Leitrem.  Many died young on the Ellis line due to TB except my gg grandfather who managed to make it to his 80's i think, they did adopt a young girl and I need to look into that as well. Next up, Mayflower so far everything points to Francis Cooke and Mary Chilton for connections. I also want to join DAR and I believe that is set except for my grandmothers birth records which I have sent for even though the records burned. I recently saw that I might be related to the Smiths who were the original founders of LDS, I need to look into that. I think that is plenty :)
by Patricia Bruhn G2G1 (1.6k points)
+9 votes
I'm Concentrating on my John Family lineage, specifically Thomas John of Iron Hill and the Welsh Tract Baptist church of Delaware. Trying to make connection with his grandson Thomas of Little Cove in Pennsyvania.
by Thom John G2G1 (1.1k points)
+8 votes
I hope to work on my family history book I am writing and to organize my photograph collection by scanning identifying individuals in the photos for future generations.
by Kristina Weis G2G Crew (440 points)
+8 votes
Other than replacing my old DNA confirmation statements with new ones, I have two main goals for 2021:

1) Help WikiTree members confirm their first 4 generations with DNA so we can get more and more of the Tree confirmed with DNA.

2) Create the largest connected database for the Black community so they can easily connect their branch to the global Tree and grow their family tree. This means thousands of profiles have to be added to WikiTree this year. I would like to see at least 10,000 profiles added. I will be working weekly towards this goal.
by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (827k points)
+8 votes

For a long time, I have hit a wall tracing the French-Canadian roots of my paternal grandmother (mon petite mémère Canadienne-Française (Quebecois)). However, thanks to many Quebecois resources I've recently discovered, I hope to expand my tree to assure that the many Filles à Marier and Filles de Roi which I've located are documented and shared with my family. 

There are so many branches of so many lines back there that need filling in. I want to see where in France my roots originate and that will require a lot of digging. 60 plus years later, I'm finally getting to use the French I learned in Junior High School. 

My little brother and my daughter keep telling me I've got to give them another 20 years. It may take me that long to finish this project, but 2021 is a great year to start in earnest.

by Dale Durnell G2G Crew (440 points)
+6 votes
get  more information on my Italian relatives going back to 1700-1800 in Italy and try find more current relatives living in Italy
by Mark Romboli G2G1 (1.5k points)
+6 votes
I am not going to do anymore on any of my trees as brick walls are all I get or information I already know and changes to my trees thatt I do not ask for
by Elizabeth Alderdice G2G6 Mach 2 (20.1k points)
+7 votes
I don’t work in Wikitree because I find it to difficult. My goal(s) for 2021 is to learn more about cleaning up and sourcing my tree in Wikitree. Any pointers is greatly appreciated!

Mary
by Anonymous Whitehead G2G Crew (900 points)
+6 votes

My multi-year goal is to:

1) research all 1099 soldiers that served in the 105th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

2) make WikiTree the most complete repository of reference materials of the soldiers who served in the 105th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

I hope to complete this effort by 2028.

In 2020, the total count of soldiers researched reached 539.  Companies D, E and F are completed.

Goals for 2021 are:  ALL ACHIEVED!!

1) to complete or join the 10 additional recruits for Company G by EOM February 2021.  This will add Company G to the completed Companies list. - ACHIEVED - January 26, 2021.

2) to achieve the 1/2 way mark in the project of 545 profiles by EOM February 2021. Total soldiers serving in the 105th was 1099. - ACHIEVED - January 23, 2021.

3) to accomplish at least 5 related sub projects from material or requests from other WikiTree members.

3A) add page for Captain H. H. Cumings commemoration book provided by his descendent - ACHIEVED December 4, 2021. 

3B) add letters related to Colonel Albert S. Hall provided by his descendent - ACHIEVED November 29, 2021.

3C) research to see if Private Isaac Raub’s family had a connection to the Underground Railroad. - ACHIEVED December 1, 2020 - No connection discovered.

3D) create 105th OVI project in WikiTree - ACHIEVED September 1, 2021.

3E) TBD

4) to refresh links in profiles to Vienna, Ohio Historical Society pages after their site completes its move - ACHIEVED - June 11, 2021. Note:  They list one soldier I do not find in Tourgée’s roster, Edward O. Bartholomew.  Research needed on this.

5) to complete or join 60 soldier’s families in Company H starting in March 2021 and completing 6 per month This will bring the total soldier’s families researched to 609.  (The total count of 609 was ACHIEVED in October.  New stretch goal is 616 was ACHIEVED in November, actually 618!  On New Year’s Eve, I am ending December at 628 — EXCEEDING the goal for the year by 19 profiles!

March - 1st Lt. William H. Clark, Captain John Calvin Hartzell, Captain Ira Franklin Mansfield, Hos. St’d. John Meharg, Private Amos England Cobb, Sergeant Abram S. McCurley - ACHIEVED - February 27, 2021

April - Private John C. McCurley, Private James McCurley, Sergeant James Shipley Caldwell. Private Joseph W. Carbaugh, Corporal Horace Greenley Ruggles, Corporal William K. Mead - ACHIEVED - March 12, 2021

May - Private Samuel Weldy, Private John Young, Corporal Henry Robb Myers, Musician Samuel Beight, Musician William U. Taylor, Wagoner David M. Bricker - ACHIEVED - May 15, 2021

June - Private William T. Armstrong, Private Jessie Fitch Allen, Private Joseph Steven Allen, Private Thomas Bennett, Private George V. Boyle, Private Frederick A. Brown - ACHIEVED - June 15, 2021

July - Corporal John H. Bellard, Private Horace Boughton, Private Jacob Boohecker, Private Constantine Breneman, Private William H. Baker, Private Sylvester Baker - ACHIEVED - July 3, 2021

August - Private John W. Cessna, Private Eli Cobbs, Private Benjamin Franklin (Frederick) Courtney, Private Benjamin Dean, Private George M. Dull, Private John F. Ellinger - ACHIEVED - August 24, 2021

September - Private Eben B. Fishel, Private Solomon Fishel, Private John Grossman, Private Nathan Hartman, Private Jeremiah Harrison, Private Joshua Hartzell - ACHIEVED - September 15, 2021

October - Private David Hayes, Private Basilla Hornstine, Private Chauncy M. Hunt, Private Henry Hutton, Private William D. Ingling, Private James S. Kirkbride - ACHIEVED - October 7, 2021

November - Private Joseph Kirkbride, Private Asher Kirkbride, Private Robert Alexander Kirk (whose profile was stubbed up in May), Private William Thomas Marlow, Private Jonathan Myers, Jr., Private Addison Miller - ACHIEVED - October 28, 2021

December - Private Edman H. Mathias, Private William H. Middleton, Private Hazzard Musser, Private James T. Mather, Private William H. Naylor, Private James B. Naylor - ACHIEVED - November 27, 2021

6) Extras completed: 

February - Improved: Captain Robert Wilson, Sergeant Florentine Melancton Simon / Stubbed up: Captain Andrew D. Braden, Private Arthur G.Hutchinson / Adopted: Sergeant L. Newton Parker

March - Improved: Corporal Manassas Miller, Corporal Andrew Geddes, Private Moses Weldy & Adopted: Corporal Almon Eastman

April - Improved: Private James Wilbur Patchin, Stubbed up: Private James M. Park

May - Stubbed up: Private John William Green, Private Robert A. Kirk, Private William W. Stewart, Private Evi Stratton

June - Reclaimed and improved Corporal Philo Boughton.

August - Improved: Private Zimri Engle.

September- Improved: Private Alfred Hunt.

October- Improved: Private Franz Josef Kaiser.

November- Stubbed up: Surgeon Charles Newton Fowler, Private Charles Roahr.

December - Completed: Private David Bower, Private Homer Noble, Private John R. Ovington, Private Eli Joshua Owen, Private James M. Park, Private Charles D. Price, Private Joseph Rummel, Private Albert A. Sherman, Private George W. Shuick.  

by Cathryn Hondros G2G6 Mach 3 (30.8k points)
edited by Cathryn Hondros
You're inspiring me Cathryn, I'm going to modify my ToDo list to include SMART goals and track progress for myself. Thanks! And well done!
Thanks so much.  I must confess enjoying crossing “to dos” off my list. You made my day!
+4 votes

What a difficult question! Overall to focus, focus, focus. Some specific goals:

  • continue searching for evidence of the marriage and children for Samuel Reed and Mary Benedict and for Cyrenus Sanford and Anner Hubbell (late 1700s Delaware County, New York)
  • add children (and their descendants) for my ggg grandmother's first marriage
  • add ancestors for my gg grandfather William Green Burk, at least to his grandfather
  • at least once a week, improve and source at least one random unsourced/unmarked existing profile
  • at least once a month, source at least one profile (or family) from the 133 suggestions
by Kay Knight G2G6 Pilot (436k points)
+4 votes

I want to know more about my direct ancestors, by curiosity, and, to learn more about them. They all have a story to tell, and, that what makes it interesting! 

And I really love the expression “Pour savoir où l’on va, il faut savoir d’où l’on vient.” it all makes sense to me! 

by Josée Bouthillette G2G6 Mach 1 (10.3k points)
+4 votes
To break down the brick wall my great grandfather William Bell Davidson has built around him. I've been researching info on him for over 30 years now.  Still don't know who his parents were or in what area of Scotland he was born.  I get zero results searching William Bell Davidson; and get 3000 for William Davidson.  Please keep your eyes out for this elusive gentleman!
by Barbara Norkus G2G Crew (320 points)
+4 votes
To work out some duplicates and get some merge work completed.  I have two ancestors who have at least three different wikitree entries that I would like to see if we could sort out. Might be a challenge as each person who made an entry has widely different opinions of what the evidence is telling us.  But what  the heck, challenges provide opportunities.
by Steve Heininger G2G2 (2.1k points)