Need help with translation of Catholic baptism record in Spanish.

+4 votes
149 views

On 29 Dec 2020 Marcie (Korte) Ruiz wrote on Gallegos-358:

The baptism record for Bernabé has an unusual added note at the bottom. The priest admits to an error on the record due to forgetting something related to 10 Jun 1746. Unfortunately my Spanish is not quite good enough to figure out what the error was. The record is on FamilySearch, FHL #16757, image 29. (https://www.familysearch.org/search/film/007854343?i=28&cat=384780) It would be great if someone fluent in Catholic church record Spanish could take a look.

WikiTree profile: Bernabé Antonio Gallegos
in Genealogy Help by Marcie Ruiz G2G6 Mach 3 (33.3k points)
Thank you for posting this. I had not seen a baptismal entry like this before.

1 Answer

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Hello Marcie,

I read your question and felt curious about the additional note you mentioned, so went to the record to see if I could help. This is what I could read, trying to be as accurate as possible to the original writing:

"En dies dias del mes de Jullio del año passado de mil sets. quarenta y cinco bapticé sole.te y puse los sanctos óleos y chrisma <sug.do?> a Bernabé Antonio, hijo lexitimo de Martín Gallegos y de María Lucero, fueron padrinos <Cristobal?> Gutierrez y Manuela Baldes a quienes adverti su obligacion (y por holvido natural no assente la partida hasta oy diez de junio de Sets. q.ta y seis años) y por berdad lo firmo en esta Mission de Cochití en dicho dia, mez y año ut supra"

Which if I change to current correct Spanish would be:

"En diez días del mes de Julio del año pasado de mil setecientos cuarenta y cinco bauticé solemnemente y puse los santos óleos y crisma <sug.do?> a Bernabé Antonio, hijo legítimo de Martín Gallegos y de María Lucero, fueron padrinos <Cristobal?> Gutierrez y Manuela Baldes a quienes advertí su obligación (y por olvido natural no asenté la partida hasta hoy diez de junio de Setecientos cuarenta y seis años) y por verdad lo firmo en esta Misión de Cochití en dicho día, mes y año ut supra"

Regarding the fogotten thing, it does not add info much about the cause. He said that due to a "natural oblivion", the baptism record is written in the book ("assente" from the verb "Asentar") in July 1746 but the mentioned baptism had happened one year before, in July of 1745.

Hope this helps.

Aitor Pipaon

by Aitor Pipaon G2G Crew (840 points)
selected by Rubén Hernández

Just great, Aitor!   yes

Xptoval = Cristóbal

Chrisma Sag.do = crisma sagrado

(It is "a" instead of "u". Compare with the "a" in ...y Chrisma Sag.do a Bernabe ...)

I was just coming to give you the gold star!  The key for me was the word "hasta."  As soon as I read that in your answer it all fell into place.  So basically, the priest said, "due to natural forgetfulness, this entry was not recorded until today, 10 Jun 1746."  Thank you Aitor and Rubén!
Thanks so much Rubén, I think this is a nice example of how I tried to add an input to help and got two good learnings in return. A good investment indeed!  I am sure they will be useful when I try to understand new original Church records for my own ancestors.  Best wishes, Aitor.-
Welcome, happy to see it was somehow useful. Best wishes, Aitor.-

Related questions

+2 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
1 answer
115 views asked Jan 7, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Marcie Ruiz G2G6 Mach 3 (33.3k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
1 answer
112 views asked Jul 12, 2020 in Genealogy Help by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (461k points)
+1 vote
0 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
2 answers
198 views asked Aug 25, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Steve Archuleta G2G6 (6.8k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...