Vesta Julia (McCoy) Hooper (1893 - 1980) Greenville, SC, looking for 1900, 1910, 1920 census or parents names, Thanks

+1 vote
46 views
Grove, Greenville County, South Carolina
WikiTree profile: Vesta Hooper
in Genealogy Help by Donnie Blackstone G2G6 Pilot (209k points)

1 Answer

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I found the 1930 and 1940 census on family search, so I added those source citations to the profile, as well as the family list.  The family list helps to understand that Vesta was born in Georgia, although they were living in South Carolina in the census. They were probably married about 1925 since their oldest child was born abt 1926 in South Carolina.  

I also added some source for some of the children, as well as the death source for her husband.  I added the grave citation.  Her gravestone has complete dates, so I have added that to her profile.  Unfortunately, searching on Find a Grave does not find something for that date in Georgia.
by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (474k points)
selected by Donnie Blackstone

There is a 1900 Census for a Vesta McCoy in Bushville, Banks, Georgia, BUT it states she was born Oct 1891, which is not what her gravestone has for a birth date.

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3FJ-1RG : accessed 30 December 2020), Vesta Mc Coy in household of Andrew Mccoy, Militia District 208, Bushville, Banks, Georgia, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 2, sheet 7A, family 109, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,179.

There is a 1910 census for this same family.

I found a 1910 census in Clay, Georgia with an unindexed 'daughter', age 16. Looking at the image, it looks like name is Willi, doesn't look like Vesta.

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLK7-VM4 : accessed 30 December 2020), Mccoy in household of Reuben Mccoy, Militia District 431, Clay, Georgia, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 28, sheet 4A, family 77, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 179; FHL microfilm 1,374,192.

I got Andrew Jackson McCoy (1853-1913) mother listed as Julia I believe this is correct, Thank you for sharing this information.
If Andrew and Julie are the parents of Vesta, that would match the 1900 / 1910 census above, but it does not match the Find a Grave page and married to William Hooper because the birthdate on 1900 census does not match the birthdate on the gravestone.
Census birth date are not always correct, sometimes even Find A Grave birth dates or off, some people may not know the age of the person even death certificates could have the wrong birth date. With out a birth certificate it’s hard to know the truth.
Census 'ages' are not always correct and the 'birth year' calculated is not always accurate. I haven't found the birth month / year in 1900 census to be inaccurate very often.  Gravestones can have an incorrect birth year, but usually the birth month / day are fairly accurate.

Having a birthdate discrepancy of Jan vs Oct is a pretty big difference in dates, not counting the year.  I would add the discrepancy in dates in Research Notes section of the profile.
Ok I’m looking right now for some obituary of siblings, I can’t find 1920 census, I’m going to research more information on the Vesta that is listed as the daughter of Andrew Jackson McCoy and Julia. Thank you for helping.

1910 they have moved from Banks, Georgia and was living in Belton Ward 4, Anderson County on McGee Street

Home in 1910: Belton Ward 4, Anderson, South Carolina
Street:

Related questions

+1 vote
2 answers
+2 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
0 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...