Does anyone have information on William Franklin Lacey born 1819 in VA and died 1898 in Nebraska?

+5 votes
59 views
WikiTree profile: A Scott
in The Tree House by A Scott G2G Crew (310 points)

5 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

I located his wife's obituary.  Some of the dates differ from his.

“Grandma Lacey’s Departure,” Chester Herald (Chester, Nebraska), 26 January 1911, page 1, column 4.

Susan Mercer was born in Barnsville, Ohio, on July 4, 1827 and died at her residence in Chester, Nebraska, Friday night, January 20, 1911 aged eighty-three years six months sixteen days.  She was married on September 1, 1884 to Mr. William Franklin Lacey at Barnsville, O., where they resided for a few years, moving to Chester, Nebr., about 1893. Their union was blest with nine children, three boys and six girls.  Eight of these children are now living, viz: Mrs. C. C. Ball, Chester; Mrs. Jennie Chick, Chester; Mrs. Mellie Swafford, New Mexico; Mrs. Carrie Higgason, Stamford, Neb.; Mrs. Emma Hartman, Ottumwa, Iowa; Mrs. Lois Drullinger, Fairview, Okla.; Frank Lacey, Hoxie, Kansas and A. L. Lacey, Deshler, Nebr. These, together with forty-nine grand-children and thirty-seven great-grand children survive her. Her beloved husband died February 16, 1898. Early in life she united with the Methodist Episcopal church and was in fellowship with the same in Chester at the time of her death.  She was also a member of the Women’s Relief Corps.

Death came peacefully to her after a long life, and before the end came she expressed to her pastor her full trust in a loving heavenly Father. Funeral services were held at the house and in the Methodist church by Rev. J. Henry Stitt on Sunday afternoon last, a large congregation being in attendance.  The body was laid to rest in the Chester cemetery.

by Michelle Enke G2G6 Pilot (261k points)
selected by A Scott
Thank you very much.  I did not have her obituary.  Can you tell me how you found it?
I used Newspapers.com and searched for "William Franklin Lacey." I usually start my search with the full name and then start paring it down to search with just a middle initial,  no middle  initial,  just first name, and finally by just first and middle initials.  I then search by spelling variants of the surname, or by not using the double quotation marks around the search terms. If I don't locate much, I then begin to search using other family member's names. I have been able to find some great articles on my family this way.
+5 votes

I located his obituary.

“Death of a Chester Pioneer,” The Nebraska State Journal (Lincoln, Nebraska), 18 February 1898, page 5, column 2.

Chester, Neb. Feb 17 – (Special) – William Franklin Lacy, sr., the third oldest citizen of Chester, died this morning at 6:19 o’clock, at the advanced age of seventy-eight years, five months and twenty-seven days.  He was born August 19, 1819, married Miss Susan Mercer July 4, 1841, and leaves a widow, eight living children, forty-eight grandchildren, and seven great-grandchildren.  Two sons died some years ago.  He has resided in Chester fourteen years.  The funeral occurred this afternoon at 3 o’clock from the Methodist church, Rev. U. G. Brown officiating, and the remains were buried in the Chester cemetery.

by Michelle Enke G2G6 Pilot (261k points)
+1 vote
found several William Lacey's.   went for death date and place and believe this is him

William F. Lacey

 in the Ohio, U.S., County Marriage Records, 1774-1993
  Name:     William F. Lacey
Gender:     Male
Marriage Date:     1 Sep 1844
Marriage Place:     Perry, Ohio, USA
Spouse:     Susan Messer
Film Number:     000910669

Name:     Wm F Lacey
Age:     35
Birth Year:     abt 1821
Birth Place:     Virginia
Residence Date:     1856
Residence Place:     Colony, Delaware, Iowa, USA
Gender:     Male
Marital status:     Married
Neighbors:    
Household Members:    
Name     Age
Wm F Lacey     35
Susan Lacey     28
Martha J Lacey     8
Mary V Lacey     6
Cumberland G Lacey     3
Melvillia Lacey     1

1860 United States Federal Census
  
Name:     W F Lacey
Age:     41
Birth Year:     abt 1819
Gender:     Male
Birth Place:     Virginia
Home in 1860:     Colony, Delaware, Iowa
Post Office:     Colesburg
Dwelling Number:     1393
Family Number:     1291
Occupation:     Grocery Keeper
Real Estate Value:     500
Personal Estate Value:     494
Household Members:    
Name     Age
W F Lacey     41
Susan Lacey     26
Martha J Lacey     13
Virginia Lacey     11
George Lacey     8
Melvill Lacey     6
Caroline Lacey     4
William F Lacey     1

 Nebraska, State Census, 1885
Name:     W. F. Lacey
Age:     65
Birth Year:     abt 1820
Birth Place:     Virginia
Race:     White
Census Date:     1 Jun 1885
Census Location:     Chester Village, Thayer, Nebraska
Enumerator:     S. L. Wright
Film Roll:     M352_53

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/46177615/william-f-lacey  3 older daughters also buried in same Cemetery.
by Sandra Vines G2G6 Mach 5 (54.7k points)
+1 vote

I found his obituary in the local paper with a bit more information.

“William Franklin Lacey,” Chester Herald (Chester, Nebraska), 18 February 1898, page 4, column 3.

William F. Lacey is dead.  He passed away at 6 o’clock and 10 minutes on Wednesday morning, February 16, 1898, after a long, lingering and painful illness. For several weeks his demise has been hourly expected, and had it not been for his iron constitution he would have not survived as long as he did.

His funeral was held from the Methodist church on Wednesday afternoon at 3 o’clock conducted by Rev. U. G. Brown, and he was laid to rest in the Chester cemetery.

He was born in Fauquier county, Virginia, August 19, 1819, and at the time of his death was 78 years, 5 months and 27 days old.

He was married to Miss Susan Mercer July 4, 1844, at Somerset, Perry county, Ohio, moved to Colesburg, Iowa, in 1852, and to Chester, Nebraska, in April 1884, settling upon the place where he died.

He was the father of ten children, grandfather of forty eight children, and great grandfather of seven children. His widow and eight children survive him.

Children are Mrs. C. C. Ball, Mrs. Jennie Chick, Mrs. S. H. Drullinger, of Chester, Mrs. Enos Swafford and Mrs. Solomon Hartman of Ottumwa, Iowa, Mrs. Caroline Higginson, W. F. Lacey of Republic county, Kansas, A. L. Lacey, of Council Bluffs, Iowa, C. G. Lacey and A. B. Lacey (deceased).

by Michelle Enke G2G6 Pilot (261k points)
Thank you again.  I had a shorter obituary for him that came out of Newspapers.com.  I greatly appreciate the help.