Question of the Week: Do you have South American roots?

+9 votes
463 views

500px-Question_of_the_Week-65.pngDo you have any ancestors from South America? Tell us about them with an answer below. You can also answer on Facebook or any social media by sharing the question image.

By the way, if you haven't seen it, check out the Latin American Project led by Karen Lowe and Mindy Silva.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)

21 Answers

+5 votes
Guess I'll be the first... um... nope. Lots of U.S. and beyond that European roots. No South American ones though...
by Scott Fulkerson G2G6 Pilot (985k points)
Same here Scott.
+7 votes
I have 2nd cousins in Argentina. I would like to find some closer like Andes or somewhere with Incan connections. I love historic places!
by Guadalupe Zapata G2G6 Mach 1 (15.3k points)
+7 votes
Yes my mother is Ecuadorian. Her parents are Ecuadorian and my great grandparents and great great grandparents are all Ecuadorian. 2 x great grandparents is as far as I can go with names. After that, I hit a big brick wall. Pretty much, none of the genealogical sites like Ancestry and My Heritage have zero focus on South America, so I got my information from old word of mouth, research, and Family Search.org. I wish there would be more people dedicated to helping us with our South American roots (Ecuador in particular).
by Tito Pastor G2G Crew (410 points)
+5 votes
I personally don't have relatives from South America,  but my husband and his family are from Chile, South America!
by Charlotte Franz G2G Crew (350 points)
+5 votes
My father [[Graham-17205|Horace Reynolds Graham Jr (1918-1974)]]  was born at Sewell, Chile, SA, the son of an American ex-pat working at El-Teniente mine in Sewell. He was educated and married in the U.S. but returned to Chile after WWII to work for his father at a nitrate extraction plant in the Atacama Desert (Now extracts lithium for SQM). I spent the first 8 years of my life there, and I still have a soft spot in my heart for the country.
by Rob Graham G2G6 (7.9k points)
+5 votes

My wife, from Costal Colombia, is told she a descendant of Rafael Wenceslao Núñez Moledo (September 28, 1825 – September 18, 1894) who was elected president of Colombia in 1880 and in 1884.

by David Richter G2G Crew (870 points)
+6 votes
Tricky question. The answer is yes and no. Im from Argentina, but of European descent.

So I´m Latin American, but i dont have any aboriginal ancestors, only European ones. They arrived in the late XIXth or early XXth century. I thought my great-great-great-grandmother could have been native but my current research seems to show that she was born in Uruguay to Spanish parents.

So i´m technically Latin American, ethnically European.

My husband on the other hand does have aboriginal ancestors from Northern Argentina, from the provinces of Santiago del Estero and Tucumán.
by Laura Lopez Van Dam G2G6 (8.5k points)
Hi Laura! I was born in Tucuman, Argentina and Like you, I don’t have any South American roots, My Grandfathers went to Salta, Tucuman and Buenos Aires when the “ Great Inmigration” took place.
+3 votes
Not roots but a connection. I seem to have a French-born (Huguenot) ancestor (Desforetz-3) who died of sunstroke on a ship on the Oyapock River, which now separates Brazil from French Guiana. Some of his (Dutch-born) children later made it to New Netherland.
by K Clark G2G Crew (530 points)
+5 votes
I was born in Argentina I don’t have South American roots, my grandparents went there in the late 19 century and were a part of “The Great Inmigration” to Argentina, however my husband has Deep South American roots and so my children. Most of their roots belongs to the Andes area of Argentina, Bolivia & Perú, all this area is well known because was the “ Imperio Incaico” o Incas.
by Sandra Carrasco Alvarez G2G Crew (350 points)
edited by Sandra Carrasco Alvarez
+3 votes
Whereas I do not believe that I have South American roots, a composer, Roque Ceruti, moved from Italy to South America during the baroque era in Europe - around the time of Antonio Vivaldi. He went to South America to serve in the court of a Spanish Viceroy. Although we have the same last name, this was far sooner than my Ceruti ancestors went to the Bahamas. Therefore, I cannot establish a difinitive familial connection.
by Marion Ceruti G2G6 Mach 7 (78.9k points)
+5 votes
Depends what you mean by "roots".

My g-g-grandfather,Theophilus Miller Gunn [[Gunn-1681|Theophilus Miller Gunn FRCS (1820-1879)]], a sugeon, went to Rosario, Argentina in the 1860s, and died 1879 in Parana, Argentina. Several of his daughters went with him, and married other expats in Argentina.  But they all  returned to England before the 1911 census.
by Janet Gunn G2G6 Mach 8 (88.1k points)
+3 votes
No, I do not. But I do have Iberian DNA and I have not yet determined what ancestor that came from. It is a big mystery, and the amount varies from about 10-15% depending on the  ethnicity test.
by Mary Leachman G2G1 (1.5k points)
+5 votes
Yes. I was born in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Some of my mother's ancestors were among the first settlers in Rio, some were Native Americans from the Amazon and the Andes. 500 years is a long time in terms of family history and there was a lot of mixture along the way. 45% of my maternal genes come from Spain though. My father's ancestors arrived in Brazil more recently, 19th cent and beginning of the 20th from France, Germany and Syria.
by Marcia Benjamin G2G Crew (700 points)
+4 votes

My wife is Colombian "Ortiz Bernal".  DNA shows ~45% indigenous, 28% Spain and 14% French.  She is supposedly descended from Cristóbal Ortiz Bernal I, Alcalde (mayor) de Santafé (Bogota 1569 Unfortunately, records are primarily in the town churches and require an in person visit to access.  

by Dan Ashton G2G Crew (320 points)
Hello,

My great grandfather, Pietro Grosso, a native of Petina, Italy. He left Italy and moved to Colombia, S.A.  That's all our family knows. When I was in Colombia in 1977, I contacted a Grosso in Colombia, but cannot be sure if his descendants are his.
+4 votes
The family of Juan Jose de la Cova from Isla Margarita and Cumana Venezuela.  The family migrated around the Caribbean for years.  Leon, the grandson of Juan Jose came to Philadelphia sometime before 1860. Leon was my g-grandfather.
by Joseph De La Cova G2G Crew (320 points)
+3 votes
Yes! My mother’s family migrated from Chile to Australia in the 80s. Both my grandparents are from Puente Alto in Santiago, however my grandmother’s father is from Spain (Gallegos) and my grandfather’s father is unknown (last name potentially Cerna, but he got two woman pregnant out of wedlock and committed suicide as a result). I did an AncestryDNA test and came up with multiple Indigenous South American results, and some even pointed to them potentially being from Central and North America too and other parts of South America. So interesting! However I find it difficult to find anything for their families as 1) they only remember to their grandparents and 2) I do not read or write Spanish good enough to understand any information I’d find.
by Lusiana Bisasa G2G Rookie (290 points)
+4 votes
My ancestor Agustin Alderete came from Chile to Australia in 1840, to work for the Australian Agricultural Company in the Peel Valley NSW. He was a 'huaso', a master horseman and muleteer. For over 100 years, we knew nothing about him, even his real name, it being recorded by his sons as Houston/Hosken/Austin Alterator. Between my 2nd cousin Phil Alterator and myself, we slowly unravelled his history. We have even been in touch with distant relatives in Chile, from whom we found that he was almost certainly  the illegitimate son/grandson of a landowner outside of Quillota, Ambrosio de Alderete Morales and a local woman, who had two other children to Ambrosio. Ambrosio's lineage was pure Spanish. His ancestors were conquistadors and his relatives included governors of Chile. THe mother? DNA for a number of us descendants shows Native American blood, so she was either full-blood or mixed Spanish/Native Chilean. Agustin, being illegitimate, inherited nothing and had little future in CHile, so he and two/three others accepted the job in NSW. There, Agustin married a convict, Mary Connor and had two sons, Thomas and James (my ancestor). Agustin was almost certainly the huaso killed by bushrangers on the back road to Nowendoc in 1853, as he disappears from history around then, and his widow marries one of the other muleteers (for whom she had left him anyway). THe family was known, thereafter, as Alterator. We have a proud page on Facebook, and can link our families easily back to Augustin, most of us through James.
by Susan Scarcella G2G6 Mach 7 (70.0k points)
+4 votes
No, but my wife and descendants do. My father-in-law was Guatemalan and my mother-in-law Chilean. I have already put proflles of them and their ancestors on WikiTree. See Ana Rosa Gómez, born 1913.
by Alan Chisholm G2G1 (1.5k points)
+4 votes
Si, por parte de padre. Soy argentina, mi papá, abuelo y bisabuelos son nacidos en argentina, aunque tienen ascendencia española y francesa. Los antepasados de mi bisabuela Teofila Troncoso eran de la etnia mapuche, emigraron de Chile a Mendoza, argentina.
by Gabriela Robert G2G1 (1.2k points)
+1 vote
My son-in-law is from Antioquia, Colombia, with names including Moreno, Alvarez, Restrepo, Marin, Nuñez and Del Rio. I've tried to create their tree, but the family has limited interest! And those names are not rare. Any help ....
ago by Bill Piper G2G2 (3.0k points)