Need some Help Finding Details for Henry Rudderham - Norfolk (late 1700's)

+1 vote
91 views
I am looking for details of Henry Rudderham, I believe he was born 20 DEC 1777, In Hockwold Norfolk England and died around 1844.

I have him listed on his sons marriage certificate, and I have discovered a Henry Rudderham on another persons tree on Ancestry where the dates fit, which would link him to a further branch (with his father being Joseph Rudderham 1739-1800) of which there is source evidence. But I cannot Find a marriage for Henry or a baptism for his son John Rudderham.

For info Common Surname Variants are known to be "Rudrum" "Ruddham" and "Rutherham"

Just Drawing a blank on it (or its right in front of me and I am not seeing it).

Any help is appreciated :)
WikiTree profile: Henry Rudderham
in Genealogy Help by Daniel Rudderham G2G3 (3.8k points)
retagged by Daniel Rudderham

2 Answers

+3 votes

Henry was born in 1778 & baptised Henry Rutherham, 20 December 1778 Hockwold, Norfolk the son of Joseph Rutherham & Alice.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JSD2-P3G

 

by Anonymous Woody G2G6 Mach 1 (13.6k points)

The image for the Archdeacons transcript, Hockwold is for the year 1777, surname Rutheram, & baptism date November 28th.

https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=61636&h=1498712&tid=&pid=&queryId=b01343be2f2c65abcecd94ad9247f5ac&usePUB=true&_phsrc=XWn4023&_phstart=successSource

Thank you for that I really Appreciate it! Will try and Piece that together along with the other information I have.

I know spelling of the Surname is mixed up even in 2020 so I can only imagine back in the days of illiteracy the switches that would have been happening.
+3 votes
Not sure if this is what you want to hear but ..

There was a John Rudderham baptised at Walpole St Andrew on 6 July 1815, but he was born out of wedlock to Mary Rudderham.
by Chris Hampson G2G6 Pilot (105k points)
Hey Chris, To be honest I would prefer the information be correct than have a large branch, I have added provisionally what I assumed to be correct, and also going off what I have always been told in my family.

My main confusion point with this I think for me is that I have the Marriage Certificate that Plainly Lists the Father of John Rudderham, as a Henry Rudderham a Farmer... Link to image below
https://rudderham.org/john-rudderham-m-1843.jpg

My "Feeling" is that if he were born out of wedlock the mother is less likely to have the same surname as the father? Unless its a lie somewhere or there was an interfamily relationship.
Hi Daniel, appreciate your WikiTree spirit! I'm very suspicious of Henry being the father. I have a similar case with my 2ggf Hampson, his marriage certificate has a father listed, but I have been unable to find any other evidence for one. The death registration for Henry Rudderham from Forehoe in 1844 has an age at death of zero (there is a matching burial record from Hingham with age 6 months); clearly not the Henry born in 1777. I've also been unable to find any trace of him in the 1841 census.
Hello Chris! Thanks for the extra information. I will put a note into the profile to reflect this, and remove the death date from Henry.

I have marked the parents as “unsure” for current, I am waiting for a reply off a lady in the US who I know has done extensive research on the line around the suspected Henry to see if she had anything further, if I don’t hear back in the next few days or she cannot add anything as far as sources, I will remove the parents and leave some additional notes on the profile for anyone else who may come along not to make the same mistakes.