I need help getting this Cox genealogy right?! Help?

+3 votes
130 views
My Moms line is hard on her fathers side. Connie Lee Cox is her name His name is William Earl Cox and his father is William Russell Cox and then his father is Joseph E Cox and then from there I am pretty sure its andrew jackson Cox but I struggle to get it to go through on here. What is the problem?
WikiTree profile: Connie Carmichael
in Genealogy Help by Vicci Carmichael G2G Crew (550 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

According to the 1870 census record cited on Joseph’s profile, he was 3 yrs old, born in Indiana. His father, Andrew, is 36, thus born about 1834, also Indiana. See https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MXF8-KJV

If this is the right family, and the information correct (the census sometimes has errors), then Andrew of Virginia is not correct. The 1855 birth in Virginia must of a different Andrew. The census does name the mother.

The death certificate cited names Joseph’s parents as Joseph and Emily (Gillespie) Cox. He was b. Indiana and she b. Ohio. If this is correct (I would assume the informant, Mrs. Joe E Cox, the wife, would know her husband’s parents)m then this contradicts the census.

My conclusion: Andrew is incorrect.

I think there may be enough clues to further the ancestry of this family. 

by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (345k points)
selected by Betty Fox

See also:

Name: J. E. Cox
Event Type: Marriage 
Birth Date: abt 1866
Birth Place: Indianapolis
Marriage Date: 31 Jun 1894
Marriage Place: Spencer, Indiana, USA
Marriage Age: 28
Gender: Male
Spouse: Anna Rumple

Unfortunately, the record does not name the parents.

Source Citation

Archives of DePauw University; Indiana Conference of the United Methodist Church, Greencastle, Indiana; Book Number: 396; Description: Spencer Methodist, 1885-1926

Source Information

Ancestry.com. Indiana, U.S., United Methodist Church Records, 1837-1970 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2016.

Original data: Indiana United Methodist Church Records. Indiana United Methodist Conference Commission on Archives and History, DePauw University Archives, Greencastle, Indiana.

+4 votes
You show that Andrew Jackson Cox was born in 1855 and that his son Joseph Edward Cox was born in 1865. Andrew would have only been 10 at the time his son was born, so WikiTree may have been trying to tell you that's not realistic. Do you have the people wrong or the birth dates wrong?
by Kay Wilson G2G6 Pilot (180k points)