Need Help With A Possible Duplicate or Error [closed]

+1 vote
Smith-228793, Phebe Smith Rolph

Smith-21900, Phebe Smith Clarke

Both of these woman are supposed to be daughters of the same man Smith-21903, Richard Smith

According to their Profiles they were born about 1 year apart to different mothers.

I do not think Smith -21900, Phebe Smith Clarke is Richard’s daughter.

Smith-228793, Phebe Smith Rolph  does belong to Richard Smith. She is my ancestor.

Would someone please check on this and see “with new eyes” what you think. Thanks

Susan Ellen Smith
WikiTree profile: Phebe Rolph
closed with the note: Question has been resolved.
in Genealogy Help by Susan Ellen Smith G2G6 Mach 4 (43.8k points)
closed by Ellen Smith

1 Answer

+2 votes
Best answer

I do not know anything about your Rolphs, but I am familiar with the research on this family of Smiths of Lyme, Connecticut.

Renowned genealogist Donald Lines Jacobus identified Phebe Smith, the first wife of Nathaniel Clark, as a daughter of Richard Smith (1649-1701) and Widow Elizabeth Harris. He said that Phebe was born in December 1699 (approx. halfway between the dates shown in the WikiTree profiles of the two Phebes) and married Nathaniel Clark in 1720, and that Nathaniel Clark married a second wife in 1735. That suggests that Phebe had died by 1735.

The source is: Jacobus, Donald Lines. "Richard Smith of Lyme." Part of "The Smith Number," The American Genealogist, v. 25 (1949), No. 98, April 1949. Pages 140-143.

by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
selected by Linda Peterson

What, specifically, are the sources for your information? (Citations like "New York Genealogical" are basically a license to hunt; they do not tell me what you were looking at. More specific citations are needed.)

I see that Moses Rolph, the husband you have for your Phebe, was born in New Jersey in 1718. I find it rather unlikely that he married a woman from Connecticut who was 20 years his senior, and that they moved to eastern Long Island, where she had babies until she was 63 years old.  I would look for a mistake in your information.

Yes, Phebe Smith from Connecticut is the wrong match with Moses Rolph.

I did find the correct Phebe on Ancestry. Thanks for your help!

Glad to know that you found the correct Phebe. smiley

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
135 views asked Jun 30, 2018 in WikiTree Help by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (332k points)
+6 votes
1 answer
129 views asked Jun 29, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Robin Gagne G2G1 (1.7k points)
+2 votes
2 answers
79 views asked Jan 13, 2018 in Genealogy Help by P William Haake
+2 votes
1 answer
90 views asked Jan 18, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Don Lay G2G Rookie (190 points)
+1 vote
2 answers
+1 vote
2 answers
369 views asked Mar 22, 2019 in Genealogy Help by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (236k points)
+8 votes
3 answers
+1 vote
0 answers
109 views asked Mar 3, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Dustin Smith G2G2 (2.3k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright