Can a Quaker expert help with a citation?

+4 votes
143 views

I have notes from a previous researcher on a key family member.  Can anyone help me turn this into a proper citation?  Both from a book listing and accurate date translation (if needed)?  Here are the note fractions:

4.  Encyclopedia of Quaker Genealogy, 1750-1930; Bush River Monthly Meeting, p. 1021:

Page 36.

James McCool

Ann McCool

Ch: Mary b. 11-27-1743

John b. 08-10-1745

James b. 12-12-1747

Martha b. 10-31-1749

Gabril b. 08-17-1751

Page 2.

James McCool, the elder, d. 02-09-1751, aged 42 years

Thanks for any assistance!

WikiTree profile: James McCool
in Genealogy Help by Kevin Ireland G2G4 (4.5k points)

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
by David Wilson G2G6 Mach 9 (95.7k points)
selected by Bob Pickering
+3 votes

Encyclopedia of Quaker Genealogy, 1750-1930; Bush River Monthly Meeting, p. 1021: Page 36.

The above is the proper citation.  The rest are just the details of what was found on the family:  husband + wife and (ch) children.  And the last line gives father's DOD.

My only caution with the dates is that they are likely based on the Julian calendar.

by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (252k points)
Should this be “Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy?”

Complete citation would also include author(s)/editor(s)/compiler)s), volume, publisher, publish date of this work.
+5 votes

Hi Kevin.  Prior to 1752 the English world used the Julian calendar.  That doesn’t effect most dates, but it effects how Quakers kept dates because they used numbers rather than names for days and months.

Here’s a great link on how to interpret those dates.  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Quaker_Notes  Normally when using Quaker dates in a profile, I write both the date how it was originally written, and the interpretation in modern terms.  I would write “John was born on 8-10-1745 (Oct 10 1745).”

by Tim Varney G2G5 (5.7k points)
errata: 10-10-1745
+3 votes
Minor difference. This is how I would cite it.

Encyclopedia of Quaker Genealogy, Vol. 1, Bush River MM, p. 1021 {{Ancestry Record|48129|26492}} (Available with Subscription)
by Bob Pickering G2G2 (2.9k points)
0 votes

This question is more complicated than you might realize. You must decide which standard you are going to use: e.g., APA, MLA or Turabian. Check them out to see proper citation style you want to use.

MLA citation would be:

Hinshaw, William Wade. Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy. vol. 1, Edwards Brothers Inc., 1936, p. 1021.

I would leave out the reference to p. 36. That is a reference to the original document but you don't have the title of the original documents so it is irrelevant. YOUR source is Hinshaw not the original document.

You asked about proper citation not the best citation. However, the best citation would be to the original records. I've check out the records on ancestry.com but can't find the records on births you want to cite.

by Robert Test G2G1 (1.9k points)